Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Den gamle mand havde hukommelsestab, da han døde."

Translation:The old man had amnesia when he died.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Would one use hukommelsestab in cases of dementia/alzheimers?

3 years ago

Brighton2

What does 'hukommelsestab' translate to if you break apart its components?

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Hukommelse - memory + s + tab - loss? Hukommelse seems to be related to the verb at huske - to remember.

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Hukommelse comes from "at komme i hug" - to come into mind. I don't think that "hug" is used in modern Danish. Compare with the names of Odin's ravens Huginn and Muninn (norse: mind and memory).

2 years ago

Zet955992
Zet955992

Is there any way to determine whether you should use når or da for 'when'?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You use da for single points in the past, and når for everything else, basically. I see you're learning German, so you will run into the same pattern with "als" versus "wenn".

1 year ago

charugan

what does this even mean?

3 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

The old man had memory loss when he died. There's not much context, but in one way, it could mean he doesn't remember who he is when he died. Does that make sense? Overall, it's kind of a sad sentence.

3 years ago