"Den gamle mand havde hukommelsestab, da han døde."

Translation:The old man had amnesia when he died.

March 6, 2015

10 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Would one use hukommelsestab in cases of dementia/alzheimers?

March 6, 2015

Brighton2

What does 'hukommelsestab' translate to if you break apart its components?

May 22, 2015

LucBE

Hukommelse - memory + s + tab - loss? Hukommelse seems to be related to the verb at huske - to remember.

June 16, 2015

Euhan1

Hukommelse comes from "at komme i hug" - to come into mind. I don't think that "hug" is used in modern Danish. Compare with the names of Odin's ravens Huginn and Muninn (norse: mind and memory).

March 11, 2016

Zet955992

Is there any way to determine whether you should use når or da for 'when'?

November 7, 2016

RyagonIV

You use da for single points in the past, and når for everything else, basically. I see you're learning German, so you will run into the same pattern with "als" versus "wenn".

December 2, 2016

FLchick

@RyagonIV Bless you for answering this! Now I can stop asking for clarification of when to use når or da. Have a Lingot.

April 15, 2019

FLchick

@Zet955992 I have been posting this same question every time I encounter a sentence with either når or da.

April 15, 2019

charugan

what does this even mean?

March 18, 2015

zanneytdc

The old man had memory loss when he died. There's not much context, but in one way, it could mean he doesn't remember who he is when he died. Does that make sense? Overall, it's kind of a sad sentence.

March 19, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.