1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag seine Töchter."

"Sie mag seine Töchter."

Translation:She likes his daughters.

August 23, 2013

27 Comments


cappw1

how can you tell if "seine" means "his" or "hers"?


qbufm07

"Seine" refers to his; "ihre" refers to hers.


Narda516243

And is it only by context that we can find out if "ihre" is referring to hers or if it is referring to your?


Analise.Sammut

How could I, by listening to the phrase "Sie mag seine Töchter", distinguish whether it was one or many daughters?


christian

die Tochter = the daughter

die Töchter = the daughters

http://goo.gl/mKICcv

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/vowelo.html

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/voweloe.html

Bookmark these websites for future reference.


Regney

I was having the same trouble. I don't know if this will help, but for me, "Tochter" rhymes with "doctor" and the vowel sound in "Töchter" sounds like Toikter.


frankcamuno

I have the same position as cappw1 : I cannot understand why I should have interpreted "seine" as "his" and not "her"


TobyBartels

"seine" always means "his" or "its" and never "her".


piiglet

See qbufm07 comment.


TobyBartels

There are four (or more) people in this sentence: two (or more) daughters, their father, and a woman (or girl) who likes them.


sirmaj

Why not ...seinen Tochter?? Is it not accusative?


qbufm07

It would fall under the accusative form, however, since "Tochter" is plural, then changes in the pronoun ending only apply if the case of the noun is masculine. All endings with other cases remain the same.


michelkaminski

Should not be "Sie mag ihre Töchter" ?


TobyBartels

She likes somebody else's daughters.


DavidGourd

I wrote "Sie mag seine Tochter." Duolingo wants "Sie mag seine Töchter." This is a listening comprehension but I find it difficult to know the sound difference.


froddopsycho

Scroll up to Regneys answer. They give a hint on the difference. I'm having trouble telling the difference also.


DavidGourd

Thanks, I read it and will try to hear that difference.


eagledad

I am struggling with breaking sentences down into nominative, accusative and dative (not reached genitive yet). Therefore I am really struggling with questions like these. Are there any good links to other sites that can help me please?


eagledad

Thanks Christian, I will work my way through them.


KellyMahan

I thought "mag" was "I like", not "she likes"... does it become "she" because of the "sie"?


TobyBartels

Yes, "mag" can be used with either first or third person. Its a "modal" verb (although not being used as a modal in this sentence), so the third person present doesn't have the usual suffix. (And the plural has a different vowel, and let's not think about other tenses.)


Goofy0_0

Why "seine" instead of "ihre"? Isn't "seine" "his" in English?


TobyBartels

Yes (or "its"). The person with the daughters is male, and the person who likes them is female.


JMBarrett52

So daughter with no umlat is singular, and with an umlat is plural?'


annaswan1121

This sentence could mean the formal form of "You like your daughter." The correct way to say "She likes her daughter" should be "Sie mag ihre Tochter" right?


SteveListo

So how would you say "They like his daughters"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started