1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O ano vai passar muito rápid…

"O ano vai passar muito rápido."

Translation:The year will pass very fast.

August 24, 2013

13 Comments


Fallacy79

Perhaps it's a regional thing then because I am from the UK (south) and would say 'pass' and it's more common here to hear 'time passes' rather than 'time goes by'. I also opted to say 'pass quickly' which was marked incorrect so of course there is a good chance that just because that is how we would say, it doesn't make it correct.


ZuMako8_Momo

It might have been marked incorrect if you did not type "very" between "pass" and "quickly," since the Duolingo sentence also includes «muito». I typed "The year is going to pass very quickly," and it was marked correct.


ThanKwee

"The year will go by quickly" was also accepted for me 12/4/2015. Perhaps some people feel that "quickly" = "very fast".


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? I guess so. XD


ThanKwee

Yeah, same here. I guess so haha


uppergardiner

Here is Ireland, we say "will fly by".


ZuMako8_Momo

In the US, that is a common expression too.


DaveUSA

Eu traduzi a frase como: The year is going to GO BY very fast. É 100% correto, mas o duoLingo diz que so é bom dizer "GO very fast" ou "PASS very fast." Para este frase, o mais comum em inglês americano á o que eu escrevi: GO BY.

We can say: The year will PASS BY very fast. Not just "pass." It needs to be "pass BY" or "go BY." Also, we can say either "The year will..." or "The year is going to..."


rolosrevenge

I agree. We don't say the year will pass or the year will go, we say the year will go by quickly.


flemmilu

Why is "quite quickly" wrong, please!? Also: again the shall should be accepted.


AlisonShep5

But fast is an adjective, surely?


vsandl

Por que rápido e não rápidamente?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.