"Nenhum dos carros é meu."

Translation:None of the cars is mine.

August 24, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BLYNN8

The alternate "correct" answer, "are mine", is not standard English. " None", a singular pronoun ("not one") always takes the 3rd person singular verb. "Cars" is the object of the preposition "of".

February 19, 2014

jpl2132

Actually, the word "none" can be singular or plural. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/none-or-none-are

August 11, 2014

dr9665

'Correct' or 'incorrect', "are mine" sounds more natural

April 8, 2016

RaeOvHope

It should be "are" because the subject is plural. "None" modifies "cars", and "mine" is the indirect object.

March 8, 2016

emeyr

None of the cars is mine.

Many decades ago, only "is" was considered correct. (None = not one ->> "is")

None of the cars are mine.

In modern English, "are" is acceptable if you choose to focus on "cars".

("Mine" is not an object - it's a predicate nominative.)

January 29, 2017

MagicTrumpetMan

Why do so many people think "none of the cars is mine" is correct. When you talk about the ownership of a piece of a singular noun, then that would be correct ("The cake is mine." or "The water is mine." and "None of the cake is mine." or "None of the water is mine." When you talk about the ownership of a plural noun (like this case), you would use 'are'. ("The cars are mine." or "None of the cars are mine.") None is neither plural nor singular.

July 17, 2015

kcmurphy

"None of the cars is mine" IS correct. That's not to say "are" is unacceptable, but "is" is definitely also is acceptable, if a bit odd. If you're having trouble with that, answering the following question in one word will show you what the subject is: "Which of the cars is yours?"

You wouldn't answer "cars"--you'd answer "none" or "neither." THAT is the subject.

January 26, 2017

RogerWorrall

As a native english speaker for 71 years I would say none if the cars are mine whatever the gramatical corrrectness.

March 11, 2016

matthew.w.jones

Why is "é meu" (singular) used here instead of "são meu" (plural) ?

September 24, 2013

irinel12

Porque o sujeto e "nenhum" (sing). O plural e "são meus" (masc) ou "são minhas" (fem)

September 28, 2013

G.P.Niers

It's the same in English:

None of the cars is mine.

July 18, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes :)

Although English may accept the plural verb for none (as stated in the Oxford Dictionary), Portuguese is more strict about that. "Nenhum" is singular and the verb shall agree with it.

May 18, 2015

chengek

The "correct" translation is incorrect English. None is singular. Does Duolingo not have someone on staff who speaks correct English?

July 9, 2014

nespera

I'm a native English speaker and I would say "None are mine" but I think the singular is also correct.

December 26, 2014

G.P.Niers

A lot of the sentences have problems that are caused by the fact that whoever edits these doesn't speak English very well.

That in itself is no reason to judge him/her/them, of course. But Duo really should have someone else proofread the sentences.

July 18, 2014

irreverend

This could also be "neither," right? There could only be two cars.

August 24, 2013

Howard

Accepted.

January 2, 2017

ActualDrZoidberg

It really should be "None of the cars are mine."

Car is a countable noun. That's why one ought to use "are".

On the other hand, you could say "None of the water is mine," because water is not countable unless you're talking about containers of water.

June 2, 2016

eensc83

If you write " Not one of the cars is mine", Duo accepts the singular verb. However, if you write " None of the cars.....", Duo only accepts the plural form " are". Duo needs to fix this.

October 10, 2014

TrishGilligan

I think it's easier to think of "nenhum" as "not one"...this would help with the agreement of the verb. Then the Portuguese would match better with the English translation -"not one of the cars is mine"

May 31, 2016

ChelseaBurns

Why was "is mine" marked incorrect, when None can be plural or singular in English? "None of the cars is mine" should also be a fine translation here, no?

October 16, 2014

rosnerjeanne

Duolingo provides the correct answer as "neither of the cars is mine", which may be technically correct, e.g. neither is, but most people say neither of something -"are " because it is next to the plural, cars. Neither are mine, not neither is mine.

March 4, 2014

BLYNN8

"Neither are" cannot be correct. "Either" and "neither", when used as nouns, always refer to one of two and thus must take a singular form of the verb. Proximity does not transform the object of a preposition into the subject of a sentence.

March 5, 2014

pigu006

none of the cars "is" mine......wrong

October 26, 2014

jason.lockwood

None can be taken as. Not one, not any or zero. Not one of the cars is mine, ( this is ambiguous, because technically 2 or more of the cars could be mine) zero of the cars are mine, not any of the cars are mine make moe sense in Australian ;) here we are talking about the number of cars, specifically how many are not mine. Ie all of them are not mine

June 27, 2016

dtnansel

Is it possible that this is an American vs. British English issue? I'm from the U.S. and "are" sounds much more natural in this sentence. It seems like both sides are finding sources to support their arguments, so in my opinion both are correct. I watch a lot of English soccer and they always say things like, "Chelsea 'are' a good team" when most of us stateside would say, "Chelsea 'is' a good team." I believe that with the spread of English these kinds of differences will inevitably happen. If they didn't happen, we'd all still be speaking Old English.

December 6, 2016

AnulikEminem

Why is none of the cars is mine wrong?????????

July 23, 2014

ilonaketchum

I think it's as correct as "neither of the cars is mine".

August 28, 2014

Macjory

But I was marked wrong for that answer!

January 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.