1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är flickor."

"Vi är flickor."

Translation:We are girls.

March 6, 2015

16 Comments


Fjompeji

Its pronounced vi and not ve as she says.


Lundgren8

I hear a clear vi.


Azouras

Yes, the fast version is pronounced correctly. But try listening to the slow version: in that version it is definitely 've' (as of 2019-06-03).


Plantersnigel

The i sound in Swedish is not the same as in English. She is saying it correctly, using the long i vowel sound as is correct for that word.


yadwinder_gadari

I can't comprehend the plural forms, where to add "or" and where to add "ar" ??


Zmrzlina

There are helpful guidelines in the Tips Notes section for plurals: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals.


Zmrzlina

Should work now.


BetoRamona

I can't either. The link takes me to the home page. Any suggestions?


Arnauti

Could be if you haven't reached that skill in the tree yet?


BetoRamona

Must be, Arnauti. Tack snälla!


paula_miaow

I'm confused. I typed 'vi är flickor' and was marked incorrect. Do I need a capital letter at the beginning of the sentence? I don't usually bother and have had no problems previously.


Celebrate_life2

you are supposed to type the translation of 'vi ar flickor' in english, not rewrite what it says


JustineAnders

Quick question, when flickor is pronounced it almost sounds like the r is left off at the end. Is it usually left off or should it be a rolled r at the end?


Dan42487

I typed "Ve ar flickor" I should have typed Vi ar flickor" The program said I was correct when it should have said I was incorrect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.