"Vi är flickor."

Translation:We are girls.

March 6, 2015

15 Comments


Fjompeji

Its pronounced vi and not ve as she says.

March 6, 2015

Lundgren8

I hear a clear vi.

March 6, 2015

Plantersnigel

The i sound in Swedish is not the same as in English. She is saying it correctly, using the long i vowel sound as is correct for that word.

June 17, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

I can't comprehend the plural forms, where to add "or" and where to add "ar" ??

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

There are helpful guidelines in the Tips Notes section for plurals: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals.

March 9, 2015

GeraldClim

Can't open it :/

January 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Should work now.

January 7, 2016

BetoRamona

I can't either. The link takes me to the home page. Any suggestions?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

Could be if you haven't reached that skill in the tree yet?

March 5, 2016

BetoRamona

Must be, Arnauti. Tack snälla!

March 5, 2016

Bobquat

Is it necessary to include "är" in this sentence? Would "Vi flickor" work since "Vi" can mean "We are"? When I read this sentence, I read "We are are girls."

June 9, 2016

devalanteriel

vi can't mean "we are", so that doesn't work at all.

October 5, 2018

hopevacuum

I'm confused. I typed 'vi är flickor' and was marked incorrect. Do I need a capital letter at the beginning of the sentence? I don't usually bother and have had no problems previously.

January 4, 2018

Celebrate_life2

you are supposed to type the translation of 'vi ar flickor' in english, not rewrite what it says

February 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.