"Bhuaigh Luimneach Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann."

Translation:Limerick won the All-Ireland final.

March 6, 2015

21 Comments


DiarmuidOS

History says otherwise :D

March 6, 2015

GordMcFee

LOL

April 14, 2015

L-C-L

Tá tú ag ithe do hata anois!

September 24, 2018

Knocksedan

I had to look it up. Limerick's last Senior All-Ireland title in Hurling was in 1973.

In football, it was 1896!!!!!

(In fairness, they did play and lose in the Senior Hurling Final in 2007, and they won the All-Ireland at Under-21 in 2002, according to Wikipedia)

June 14, 2015

SatharnPHL
Mod

Bhuaigh Luimneach Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann!!!!

Luimneach 3-16 - Gaillimh 2-18
19ú Lúnasa, 2018

August 20, 2018

LiaLeonetta

Evidently, someone on the Duolingo Irish team is a Limerick supporter :P

December 11, 2015

BigBeatsRBest

Or a fantasy author

December 17, 2017

AdMac40

That's not today or yesterday.

May 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    They won the Under-21 hurling final in 2015.

    February 3, 2016

mjkuecker1965

    Wasn't it Killkenny?

    October 13, 2015

David870992

    I think that last happened before Setanta had that dust up with Culainn's hound

    February 14, 2017

L-C-L

    Comhghairdeas Luimneach, seaimpíní 2018! Limerick All-Ireland Hurling Champions 2018!

    September 24, 2018

Fromageinstein

    Doing the course in 2019, this one makes a lot more sense now than when it was written.

    June 19, 2019

dfpeterson

    It won't let me be lazy and say "all ireland final" I have to put in the hyphen?

    February 4, 2016

gerit15

    Where is the “the“?

    April 3, 2017

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    "na" is the "the". "Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann" is a genitive phrase, and "Éireann" is femine, so "na" is used, even in the singular. "Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann" is how you say "the All-Ireland Final" in Irish.

    April 4, 2017

gerit15

    Thank you!

    April 4, 2017

NollaigODuill

    Luimneach abú!

    October 17, 2018

CEricFunst

    Pronunciation question: I think I hear her saying "cliffuh" and the exemplar from the pronunciation database on teanglann.ie for the Connacht dialect seems to be the same. Am I hearing that correctly? Or is it a voiceless velar fricative "ch" that my computer speakers just aren't handling well.

    August 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    You're hearing all of those recordings correctly - cluiche is pronounced with an f sound in Connacht.

    September 1, 2019

CEricFunst

    Thanks.

    September 1, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.