1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhuaigh Luimneach Cluiche Ce…

"Bhuaigh Luimneach Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann."

Translation:Limerick won the All-Ireland final.

March 6, 2015

25 Comments


DiarmuidOS

History says otherwise :D


L-C-L

Tá tú ag ithe do hata anois!


Knocksedan

I had to look it up. Limerick's last Senior All-Ireland title in Hurling was in 1973.

In football, it was 1896!!!!!

(In fairness, they did play and lose in the Senior Hurling Final in 2007, and they won the All-Ireland at Under-21 in 2002, according to Wikipedia)


SatharnPHL

Bhuaigh Luimneach Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann!!!!

Luimneach 3-16 - Gaillimh 2-18
19ú Lúnasa, 2018


Sliotar.

Agus arís!

Craobhchomórtas Sinsir na hÉireann san Iománaíocht 2020

Luimneach 0-30 - Port Láirge 0-19 13 Mí na Nollag, 2020


LiaLeonetta

Evidently, someone on the Duolingo Irish team is a Limerick supporter :P


BigBeatsRBest

Or a fantasy author


AdMac40

That's not today or yesterday.


[deactivated user]

    They won the Under-21 hurling final in 2015.


David870992

    I think that last happened before Setanta had that dust up with Culainn's hound


mjkuecker1965

    Wasn't it Killkenny?


Fromageinstein

    Doing the course in 2019, this one makes a lot more sense now than when it was written.


CEricFunst

    Pronunciation question: I think I hear her saying "cliffuh" and the exemplar from the pronunciation database on teanglann.ie for the Connacht dialect seems to be the same. Am I hearing that correctly? Or is it a voiceless velar fricative "ch" that my computer speakers just aren't handling well.


SatharnPHL

    You're hearing all of those recordings correctly - cluiche is pronounced with an f sound in Connacht.


L-C-L

    Comhghairdeas Luimneach, seaimpíní 2018! Limerick All-Ireland Hurling Champions 2018!


dfpeterson

    It won't let me be lazy and say "all ireland final" I have to put in the hyphen?


Eevee1116

    It physically pains me to type this answer out. (01/12/2020)

    Up the Déise!


gerit15

    Where is the “the“?


SatharnPHL

    "na" is the "the". "Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann" is a genitive phrase, and "Éireann" is femine, so "na" is used, even in the singular. "Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann" is how you say "the All-Ireland Final" in Irish.


Paul633408

    Limerick did win the hurling all Ireland final..last yearif I remember correctly


BrianORour1

    Sam stays put

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.