"BhuaighLuimneachCluicheCeannaisnahÉireann."

Translation:Limerick won the All-Ireland final.

3 years ago

19 Comments


DiarmuidOS

History says otherwise :D

3 years ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

LOL

3 years ago

L-C-L
L-C-L

Tá tú ag ithe do hata anois!

2 months ago

Knocksedan

I had to look it up. Limerick's last Senior All-Ireland title in Hurling was in 1973.

In football, it was 1896!!!!!

(In fairness, they did play and lose in the Senior Hurling Final in 2007, and they won the All-Ireland at Under-21 in 2002, according to Wikipedia)

3 years ago

LiaLeonetta
LiaLeonetta

Evidently, someone on the Duolingo Irish team is a Limerick supporter :P

3 years ago

BigBeatsRBest

Or a fantasy author

11 months ago

AdMac40

That's not today or yesterday.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

Bhuaigh Luimneach Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann!!!!

Luimneach 3-16 - Gaillimh 2-18
19ú Lúnasa, 2018

3 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Wasn't it Killkenny?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

They won the Under-21 hurling final in 2015.

2 years ago

David870992
David870992

I think that last happened before Setanta had that dust up with Culainn's hound

1 year ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

It won't let me be lazy and say "all ireland final" I have to put in the hyphen?

2 years ago

aoife1011

Mayo and dublin next week boys ; ) UP THE DUBS!!

2 years ago

gerit15
gerit15

Where is the “the“?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"na" is the "the". "Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann" is a genitive phrase, and "Éireann" is femine, so "na" is used, even in the singular. "Cluiche Ceannais na hÉireann" is how you say "the All-Ireland Final" in Irish.

1 year ago

gerit15
gerit15

Thank you!

1 year ago

eleblob
eleblob

Nope, definitely Galway! Gaillimh Abú!

1 year ago

L-C-L
L-C-L

Comhghairdeas Luimneach, seaimpíní 2018! Limerick All-Ireland Hurling Champions 2018!

2 months ago

NollaigODuill

Luimneach abú!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.