1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La camisa es corta."

"La camisa es corta."

Translation:The shirt is short.

August 24, 2013

99 Comments


nheiserman

Why isn't the shirt "bajo"?


fridaybossman

My spanish teacher explained the difference this way. Corto/a means you can cut it, while Bajo/a means you can't cut it. So since one can cut a shirt, it is corto/a.


seelian

well. corta also smilar pronouciation with cut. so is short meaning which can cut. i'll memorize in this way. xD


MetroK

Thank you. I needed a way to remember this :)


abel784827

that was really helpful actually! thanks a ton


JarlGeorge

So if i describe a tree it is corta and not bajo?


ONoh10

I was thinking about people. We can cut, do cut, don't always cut. So I can see that the distinction might work if you compare "la camisa y la pan" because you can't cut the pan. Except you could, with appropriate equipment. There must be more to the distinction... Living or not living?


eshilait8296

Very Insightful, thank you. tu eres muy fantastico. Soy vas los univeristales a estudio de espanol.


AshleeToml

But you can cut anything....


Ruby196458

But you shouldn't cut a person


Ezju06

you still could though. Like incision are sometimes life saving and you are still cutting a human. Therefore, in some situations you really should.


vassiliana1

Thank you for the information!!! I mistakenly thought the two words were made to distinct people from other entities.


Andie38

To anybody interested in Hungarian. Not being a native English speaker, I didn't understand why corto/ bajo is an issue. Then I got it: short/short. :) In HU there is a different word for each: corto/a= rövid (subjects, books,etc.) , bajo/a = alacsony (person or building). (Of course, these are the most frequently used words.) :)


ONoh10

Learning bits of Hungarian by learning Esperanto. I like it.


tamarnon

Same in hebrew! :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Bajo/Alto: opposite. And Corto./Largo: opposite. Corto= short in length or duration., Bajo= short in stature.

La camisa corta/larga: the short/long shirt La camisa grande/pequeña: the large/small shirt. La mujer baja/alta.

La pelicula es corta (short in duration) La cuchara es corta. (short in length) él es corto (= stupid) él es bajo. (= he's short in stature) El avión vola bajo (here: adverb, not an adjective)= low altitude.

Corto = "short" horizontally (like a river, and for clothing) "Bajo= "short" vertically (like a person)

Quote: "Actually depending in the region you are, different words can be used for the same purpouse. But, at least here, it's kind of weird hear the word "corto" to refer about how tall a person is. Of course you can hear it some time but, it doesn't mean that it's the most common expression."

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1467521langid=6


bibek22

My native language is Nepali. and I find it more easier to grasp the idea than native English speakers seem to.


Jocelyn-H

English is a very disorganized language. I understand why it could be hard for someone with English as their main language (like me) to get this.


il-deca

Me too. I'm Italian, and the concept is pretty the same, along with the words (Basso/Alto - Corto/Largo).


ONoh10

Easy, easier, easiest. Or "more easy," but that's not common usage although it's grammatically correct. But not both, "more easier."

"Y, ier, est" show how much. More easier is redundant; kids and non native speakers "most" make that mistake. Also, more (add/+) and most (add/+ than all others) but not mostest. So -- she has fruit, he has more fruit, he has the most fruit. Then -- she has, it has, we have, they have. Sigh...

English basically is a horrible language to learn, so it's a horrible first language if you try to learn another. It makes sense you are finding it "easier" to grasp.


KubaPrzeta

Haha, same in Polish, we also have a distinction between long and short vertically and long and short horizontally, so this is natural.


samuel671013

I speak spanish. "El avión vuela bajo"


Sweatersss

I personally don't like short shirts


mitaine56

nheiserman- the verb is missing in your sentence, and this is not the correct adjective. Mi silla es baja, this doesn't mean that my chair is short but low.


bluehive

What is difference between pequena and corta?


kyletmueller

Small versus short


thereallara

The speaker sounds like she is saying "colta" not corta. I couldn't understand no matter how many times I replayed the slow translation.


DiserApont

I kept hearing "colcha" even in slow-mo made no sense.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Length: short (corto) opposite to long (largo)

Height: short (bajo) opposite to tall (alto)


EmeAh

The blouse is not correct?


Synesthete24

No, that would be "blusa".


Marge180616

To duolingo: when you ask for a word to be added, why do you never give a translation? In all other cases you give one.


Shirlgirl007

Which word are you referring to ? If you hover over each word at the top, you will see each word translated.


CynDaVaz

I was going to put "The shirt is short," but opted for the literal translation of "The shirt is cut," which still seems that it should be accepted but it wasn't ...


Duomail

As a passive voice form it would be “la camisa es cortada“.
But perhaps it can mean “la camisa está cortada“ too.


PERCE_NEIGE

The shirt is cut = someone has cut the shirt, with scissors, etc. "cut" is a past participle, I didn't see it as an adjective except as a synonymous of "fierce; ruthless" Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cut Do you mean "curt" instead?


TheAbsurdArtist

OK, so I'm a fashion nerd, but what's a short shirt?


Tristan.D

Perhaps it's one of those shirts that only extends halfway down the torso? Not entirely sure...


dansmisterdans

The one you try on before you try on the one that fits


supergwenny

A tube top that pratically covers you, I assume.


Emily355332

Bajo is for people, and corta is for things?


Karai_Hamato

the shirt is short is a good tonge twister if you say it really fast a lot of times


DarkLightStar

shirts aren't short shorts are short lol


TheDrWho

so is shorts cortas???


Dee29724

The suggestions for corta were adulterates, get rid of or stop... none of which worked with the shirt! I hadn't seen corta for quite a while so was not feeling confident...


Elena18

Could this also mean, colloquially, "the shirt is TOO short"?


sarascalfoni

Why is " the shirt is small" wrong?


Brianna147611

The shirt is a crop top...sorry


ntgermai

Why would someone cut their shirt


elmatapayazos

Hola , quieres practicar español?.... y me ayudas con el idioma ingles ?, hasta pronto.


38speedy

I am an alta person. Trust me, there are plenty of corta camisas


PabloGarri242153

What is the dif of short and small


cookie.donut

Why is corto not ok?


SRP87

una camisa corta, una falda corta

un calcetine corto, un suéter corto, un vestido corto,


SHIELD_GIRL

Do you mean a crop top or just a shirt that you can see someone's belly?


SRP87

It doesn't mean any type of shirt in particular. Just like in English a short shirt doesn't mean anything in particular.


rileykocsis

So bajo would be describing a persons height, while corto is describing something you can physically change?


Sophia_101

What I'd the difference between corta and corto


Sophia_101

What is the difference between corto and corta


Adbutterfield

This is kind of creepy


RollingCompass

The shirt is short the short is shirt the shirt is the short is the shirt. Shi*.


arin6472

How do ik which tense to use


layla907710

Can corto be used too?


uk2rajesh

someone comment that Corto/ corta its for the period of time. so they used it for measurement of the shirt size.


Andreaja69

Porque 'camisa' es femenina.


RobertKagiri

Thanks very insightful


Crista_Rena

i forgot to spell out 'the'


Egon370

Try saying this 5x as fast.


redsox_34

why isn't it the walk is short


MarissaQua

I thought she said gorda :(


adityarao310

Sorry, I am an amateur. Can someone help me understand why I can't use corto / cortos?


Shirlgirl007

The green button that you pressed to get here said view discussion. If you view this discussion, your question will be answered. A very good practice to get into, before asking a question, read through all the comments. Usually, by the time you get to the end, you will have the answer. Tip: these discussion forums are generally very insightful, and in my opinion, form another big part of the learning process. Good luck..


PannasOwen

It accepted " the shirt short" with a " you have a typo" strange.


DevenBhagwandin

I typed exactly what i was tild the translation is and was incorrect. Possible bug.


PaulaAgyem

I put the exact same thing as the translation except without a period at the end and its wrong.


samrats

Gracias! Very helpful


_m976

Why do you use an "a" instead of "o"


MatthewEdd5

I feel stupid, but what is the difference between corto and corta?


Shirlgirl007

Read on dear friend..


Ryan780349

Ahh I wrote the "short" is shirt :(


LuminexKody

I almost wrote "The ❤❤❤❤ is short." ;O: So beautiful...


Blas_de_Lezo00

"The shirt is short" is an aliteration of sibilant sounds.


ItayiChinh

I assume they mean that the shirt is cut short, i.e. By design


Majul8

Corta does not apear so i cant go a head!

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.