"De åker buss till Finland."

Translation:They are going by bus to Finland.

March 6, 2015

17 Comments


alexis15243

Fun fact: you can't go from Sweden to Finland by train, because the tracks don't have the same width. You have to go to the Swedish city of Haparanda and take a bus to the Finnish city of Tornio (there's a station there that allows you to reach the rest of Finland).

July 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

For some reason, when I'm freefalling through wikipedia, I tend to end up on the article on track gauge (track width). Anyways, the track gauge of Sweden is 1435 mm, the same as the vast majority of European countries. Finland, on the other side, has a unique gauge of 1524 mm that no other country uses. However, the difference to the Russian 1520 mm gauge is so small that it's negligible.

February 17, 2016

Cocio_16

and what if I want to take the bus?

July 25, 2016

Rebkova

Why could "They take a bus to Finland" not be correct?

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

It conveys the same semantic information, but it'd be translated into a separate phrase in Swedish: de tar en buss till Finland.

March 6, 2015

Ashtaret

Why is "They are taking the bus to Finland" is correct, whereas "They are taking a bus to Finland" isn't? There is no definite article on 'bus' as I understand.

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's idiomatic. English prefers the definite here but Swedish does not. If it were "a bus", it would have translated to "en buss".

February 17, 2016

Trilby16

They are going bus to Finland. Where is "by?"

January 28, 2018

wxfrog

Next time, take the ferry.

August 6, 2017

devalanteriel

It doesn't specify the trip's origin, though. :p

August 6, 2017

Mr.Hara

My first guess was: "They drive a bus to Finland" but I suppose that would translate to "De kör buss til Finland", or is "åker" ever translated as "drives"?

January 20, 2018

RiiaC

It may translate literally to "going by bus", but that isn't a phrase people use in any of the English speaking places I have lived in (6 US states, Tasmania, and British Columbia). We "take a bus" or "take the bus" or "they are taking a bus"...

May 2, 2018

Simon398376

Anyone shed any light on why "they take the bus to Finland" is correct but "they get the bus to Finland" isn't? Getting, taking and catching the bus to Canberra is pretty much synonymous with going by bus there. Does "de tar" have a bigger difference in Swedish for this kind of use?

October 15, 2018

DaZki

To my knowledge "De åker buss till Finland" could as well be translated in English "They take a bus to finland". Since you can say "He is taking a train to moscow" etc.

January 9, 2019

Milla130392

Välkommen = Tervetuloa! :D

February 6, 2019

SchonBaume

Is it correct to use mot instead of till?

April 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Not really - it would mean "towards".

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.