"De åker buss till Finland."

Translation:They are going by bus to Finland.

March 6, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexis15243

Fun fact: you can't go from Sweden to Finland by train, because the tracks don't have the same width. You have to go to the Swedish city of Haparanda and take a bus to the Finnish city of Tornio (there's a station there that allows you to reach the rest of Finland).


Zmrzlina

For some reason, when I'm freefalling through wikipedia, I tend to end up on the article on track gauge (track width). Anyways, the track gauge of Sweden is 1435 mm, the same as the vast majority of European countries. Finland, on the other side, has a unique gauge of 1524 mm that no other country uses. However, the difference to the Russian 1520 mm gauge is so small that it's negligible.


JYH6UtXB

Which I find weird because I would think the whole reason the Finns would want a special gauge would be to prevent Russian trains from easily entering Finland. I wonder what the story is behind the unique, Finnish gauge... (maybe the Russians copied them?)


Jerry853396

There are four tracks (both normal and finnish gauge tracks) that allows normal gauge train from Sweden to cross the border to Finland and vice versa.


Cocio_16

and what if I want to take the bus?


Rebkova

Why could "They take a bus to Finland" not be correct?


devalanteriel

It conveys the same semantic information, but it'd be translated into a separate phrase in Swedish: de tar en buss till Finland.


Trilby16

They are going bus to Finland. Where is "by?"


Ashtaret

Why is "They are taking the bus to Finland" is correct, whereas "They are taking a bus to Finland" isn't? There is no definite article on 'bus' as I understand.


Zmrzlina

It's idiomatic. English prefers the definite here but Swedish does not. If it were "a bus", it would have translated to "en buss".


Mr.Hara

My first guess was: "They drive a bus to Finland" but I suppose that would translate to "De kör buss til Finland", or is "åker" ever translated as "drives"?


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to use mot instead of till?


devalanteriel

    Not really - it would mean "towards".


wxfrog

    Next time, take the ferry.


devalanteriel

    It doesn't specify the trip's origin, though. :p


RiiaC

    It may translate literally to "going by bus", but that isn't a phrase people use in any of the English speaking places I have lived in (6 US states, Tasmania, and British Columbia). We "take a bus" or "take the bus" or "they are taking a bus"...


ahferroin7

    ‘going by ’ or ’traveling by ’ where ‘’ is a mode of transportation is a fixed phrase in some dialects of English, but is more formal than ‘taking a ’ and generally less common as a result.

    OTOH, for certain modes of transportation that may not be the case. According to a case insensitive search through the full English corpus of the Google Ngram viewer, ‘traveling by train’ has been, up until just recently, decisively more common than ’taking a train’.


AngusExelby

    Anyone shed any light on why "they take the bus to Finland" is correct but "they get the bus to Finland" isn't? Getting, taking and catching the bus to Canberra is pretty much synonymous with going by bus there. Does "de tar" have a bigger difference in Swedish for this kind of use?


DaZki

    To my knowledge "De åker buss till Finland" could as well be translated in English "They take a bus to finland". Since you can say "He is taking a train to moscow" etc.


MillamaariaS

    Välkommen = Tervetuloa! :D


JYH6UtXB

    Would "De åker med buss till Finland" be unidiomatic?


BenMack8

    I put "They get to Finland by bus," and was marked as incorrect. Why? 20211129


Ashe3842

    Why is "they take the/a bus to finland" not acceptable here?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.