Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is scéal éifeachtach é."

Translation:It is an effective story.

3 years ago

13 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Could this also be "his story is effective"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, that would be Tá a scéal éifeachtach.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I'm guessing this is why I keep getting this wrong. Somehow, I started equating the structure of "Táim go dona," = I am bad, with this, and have endlessly tried to make this "Tá scéal éifeachtach." I think that I need the copula when the pronoun is being equated to a noun with an adjective. In "Táim go dona," the pronoun is being equated to the descriptor, with no noun. Is this heading in the right direction?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. In Táim go dona, is the subject and go dona is a predicative adjective, so that sentence uses rather than is. In this exercise, é is the subject and scéal éifeachtach is a predicative noun phrase, so it uses is rather than . (The same would apply even if éifeachtach weren’t there.) If scéal weren’t there, then it would be Tá sé éifeachtach instead.

2 years ago

EireCailin

Why is the Irish verb "is" never pronounced "ish"?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Tmw German kicks in, and you start to wonder why the story is "simple" XD

1 year ago

ErinJ1984
ErinJ1984

Could this also be "The story is effective"?

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

No, you would need "ta" and something else in there, I think.

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

why is "the story is effective" incorrect?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The sentence Is scéal éifeachtach é is a copula, linking two nouns (or, in this case, a noun and a pronoun). The nouns being linked are scéal and é - "story" and "it". In English, we put the pronoun first - "It is a story".

éifeachtach is just an adjective, describing the type of story, so we get "It is an effective story".

"The story is effective" only has one noun ("story"), and "effective" is still just an adjective, so we just use the verb in Irish - tá an scéal éifeachtach.

2 years ago

TomTrueman
TomTrueman

Knocksedan: I'm always getting that wrong, it seems, but your answer really helps. I'm going to save it and study it.

2 months ago

ErinJ1984
ErinJ1984

See the previous response above from Multi0Lingual4.

2 years ago