1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is scéal éifeachtach é."

"Is scéal éifeachtach é."

Translation:It is an effective story.

March 6, 2015

21 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Could this also be "his story is effective"?


scilling

No, that would be Tá a scéal éifeachtach.


FeargalMcGovern

go raibh maith agat!


SteffanieS

I'm guessing this is why I keep getting this wrong. Somehow, I started equating the structure of "Táim go dona," = I am bad, with this, and have endlessly tried to make this "Tá scéal éifeachtach." I think that I need the copula when the pronoun is being equated to a noun with an adjective. In "Táim go dona," the pronoun is being equated to the descriptor, with no noun. Is this heading in the right direction?


scilling

Yes. In Táim go dona, is the subject and go dona is a predicative adjective, so that sentence uses rather than is. In this exercise, é is the subject and scéal éifeachtach is a predicate complement, so it uses is rather than . (The same would apply even if éifeachtach weren’t there.) If scéal weren’t there, then it would be Tá sé éifeachtach instead.


EireCailin

Why is the Irish verb "is" never pronounced "ish"?


scilling

It’s pronounced “ish” before pronouns that begin with a slender vowel — is é, is í, is iad, is ea.


SatharnPHL
Mod

is can be pronounced “ish” before pronouns that begin with a slender vowel, but it isn't required. is é, is í and is iad are often pronounced iss

Is iad mí Lúnasa, mí Mheán Fómhair agus mí Dheireadh Fómhair míonna an fhómhair
Is é namhaid an phobail é


SatharnPHL
Mod

Here's another example from a completely different source:
Click on Audio 2, then select Track 20
This audio is from Routledge's Colloquial Irish. The 3rd and 4 lines of the dialogue are:

Is é Mícheál an craoltóir.
Is é an craoltóir é.

The first line is pronounced "iss ay", the second is pronounced "shay".

(There are some other examples in the audio from that book, but that particular example includes both pronunciations in a fairly unambiguous manner).


ErinJ1984

Could this also be "The story is effective"?


Multi0Lingual4

No, you would need "ta" and something else in there, I think.


soundmanfrank

why is "the story is effective" incorrect?


Knocksedan

The sentence Is scéal éifeachtach é is a copula, linking two nouns (or, in this case, a noun and a pronoun). The nouns being linked are scéal and é - "story" and "it". In English, we put the pronoun first - "It is a story".

éifeachtach is just an adjective, describing the type of story, so we get "It is an effective story".

"The story is effective" only has one noun ("story"), and "effective" is still just an adjective, so we just use the verb in Irish - tá an scéal éifeachtach.


TomTrueman

Knocksedan: I'm always getting that wrong, it seems, but your answer really helps. I'm going to save it and study it.


ErinJ1984

See the previous response above from Multi0Lingual4.


ZuMako8_Momo

Tmw German kicks in, and you start to wonder why the story is "simple" XD


joanmvanore

I got curious about the range of meanings of éifeachtach. Foras na Gaeilge gives this definition:
éifeachtach, a1. 1. Forceful, significant; efficacious, effective; important. 2. Great, powerful; highly capable. That makes much more sense of the sentences in this unit.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that while the teanglann.ie website is funded by Foras na Gaeilge, the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla section of that site is an electronic representation of a dictionary that was first published in 1977, and is generally referred to as the FGB or Ó Dónaill.

The FGB was published by An Gúm, which became part of Foras na Gaeilge when Foras na Gaeilge was created in the late 90's.


joanmvanore

I sense I'm being cautioned--? Is it too dated a source, for instance? Would you recommend something better online?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's an excellent resource - but you're not quoting Foras na Gaeilge, they are (just) the publisher, not the authors. It was the "Foras na Gaeilge gives the definition" phrase that I'm suggesting should mention either Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla or Ó Dónaill instead.


joanmvanore

Oh, gotcha. Grma.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.