Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo escribo libros."

Translation:I write books.

6
4 years ago

44 Comments


lkbeach

we do not need yo in addition to escribo. It is redundant. the 'o' tells us who is doing the writing.

44
Reply24 years ago

Amosc.lowk

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

26
Reply11 year ago

BlakeMcKeeNC

Also just an added note "vosotros" is not used amongst latin americans. They would say "ustedes"

3
Reply11 months ago

AnuragShar1

Love the description!!

3
Reply9 months ago

Sylvia596847

My heads spinning

0
Reply2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, the course contributors do not see every comment in every discussion post. Please use the button to report problems, because they do see the reports. Thank you!

4
Reply1 year ago

CrimsonCorona10

What is your reasoning behind this?

1
Reply2 years ago

fdean1

The reason for not needing to add yo before escribo is because the conjugation of the verb escribir to escribo already implies yo. What I mean by this is that when you have a verb, there is always an infinitive version of it, meaning there is no subject (Thing doing the verb). In English, an infinitive verb would be, for example, 'to write'. It is not specified WHO is write, meaning the verb 'write' in this instance is infinitive. Conjugating this verb is to add a subject to it. In English, this would be changing 'to walk' to 'I write' or 'she writes' etc..

In Spanish, the verb is also changed after it is conjugated. In English, the verb 'write' stays pretty much the same no matter which subject you put it with. 'I WRITE', 'she WRITES', 'they WRITE', 'he WRITES', 'we WRITE' etc. Only he and she have an 's' added to the end. However, in Spanish, the verb 'escribir' translates to 'to write', therefor being infinitive. If you added the verb 'yo' before 'escribir' as in 'I write', you have to change the verb 'escribir' to 'escribo'. This goes for all subjects (tú, usted, nosotros, ellos etc.) and all verbs as far as I know.

By changing 'escribir' to 'escribo' when specifying that I or yo is doing the action of writing, 'escribo' implies that I am doing the writing because otherwise I wouldn't have conjugated the verb that way. If I was saying we or 'nosotros' were writing, I would say 'nosotros escribimos' or simply 'escribimos'. The verb already implies WHO is doing the action.

Sorry this comment is so long, but I hope it helped! :D

25
Reply42 years ago

Bad-Burrito

Very well explained thank you for that!! :)

2
Reply1 year ago

shichi-astre

dude you saved my brain

0
Reply11 months ago

fdean1

You are both very welcome :D

0
Reply3 months ago

Allie98674382

What???

1
Reply3 months ago

Allie98674382

Ok. Now you have explained it, i understand

2
Reply3 months ago

MysteryJewelz14

So escribo is for when you say yo for I right?

15
Reply14 years ago

muchachowitz

Yup. Verbs ending in o=Yo.

7
Reply3 years ago

SelaKittyCat

You write books? So do I!

6
Reply11 year ago

Kezi_RL

Cool

0
Reply3 months ago

Hailey.Burke

"Tu" is you simple right?

2
Reply9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes

2
Reply9 months ago

DakenBroadhead

I wrote the sentence exactly correct and it said I was wrong...

2
Reply6 months ago

spicciopittigio

it says I got it wrong (I said "I write books") but it said it wanted me to write "I write textbooks" but "Yo escribo libros" means I write books, no?

2
Reply5 months ago

fdean1

You are right, should be books. It might be worth reporting that problem to the course contributers so they can fix that.

2
Reply4 months ago

Amosc.lowk

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

1
Reply11 year ago