Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo escribo libros."

Translation:I write books.

4 years ago

44 Comments


lkbeach

we do not need yo in addition to escribo. It is redundant. the 'o' tells us who is doing the writing.

4 years ago

Amosc.lowk

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

1 year ago

BlakeMcKeeNC

Also just an added note "vosotros" is not used amongst latin americans. They would say "ustedes"

1 year ago

AnuragShar1

Love the description!!

9 months ago

Sylvia596847

My heads spinning

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, the course contributors do not see every comment in every discussion post. Please use the button to report problems, because they do see the reports. Thank you!

1 year ago

CrimsonCorona10

What is your reasoning behind this?

2 years ago

fdean1

The reason for not needing to add yo before escribo is because the conjugation of the verb escribir to escribo already implies yo. What I mean by this is that when you have a verb, there is always an infinitive version of it, meaning there is no subject (Thing doing the verb). In English, an infinitive verb would be, for example, 'to write'. It is not specified WHO is write, meaning the verb 'write' in this instance is infinitive. Conjugating this verb is to add a subject to it. In English, this would be changing 'to walk' to 'I write' or 'she writes' etc..

In Spanish, the verb is also changed after it is conjugated. In English, the verb 'write' stays pretty much the same no matter which subject you put it with. 'I WRITE', 'she WRITES', 'they WRITE', 'he WRITES', 'we WRITE' etc. Only he and she have an 's' added to the end. However, in Spanish, the verb 'escribir' translates to 'to write', therefor being infinitive. If you added the verb 'yo' before 'escribir' as in 'I write', you have to change the verb 'escribir' to 'escribo'. This goes for all subjects (tú, usted, nosotros, ellos etc.) and all verbs as far as I know.

By changing 'escribir' to 'escribo' when specifying that I or yo is doing the action of writing, 'escribo' implies that I am doing the writing because otherwise I wouldn't have conjugated the verb that way. If I was saying we or 'nosotros' were writing, I would say 'nosotros escribimos' or simply 'escribimos'. The verb already implies WHO is doing the action.

Sorry this comment is so long, but I hope it helped! :D

2 years ago

Bad-Burrito

Very well explained thank you for that!! :)

1 year ago

shichi-astre

dude you saved my brain

11 months ago

fdean1

You are both very welcome :D

3 months ago

Allie98674382

What???

3 months ago

Allie98674382

Ok. Now you have explained it, i understand

3 months ago

MysteryJewelz14

So escribo is for when you say yo for I right?

4 years ago

muchachowitz

Yup. Verbs ending in o=Yo.

3 years ago

SelaKittyCat

You write books? So do I!

1 year ago

Kezi_RL

Cool

3 months ago

Hailey.Burke

"Tu" is you simple right?

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes

9 months ago

DakenBroadhead

I wrote the sentence exactly correct and it said I was wrong...

6 months ago

spicciopittigio

it says I got it wrong (I said "I write books") but it said it wanted me to write "I write textbooks" but "Yo escribo libros" means I write books, no?

5 months ago

fdean1

You are right, should be books. It might be worth reporting that problem to the course contributers so they can fix that.

4 months ago

Amosc.lowk

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

1 year ago

MilesZhang2

Is this w h e r e w e g o t the word library?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It would be more accurate to say the English word library and the Spanish word libro both come form the same source ultimately. library comes from the Latin noun for bookstore, libraria, which is the feminine form of librarius (masculine form) meaning "relating to books", which comes from the Latin noun liber meaning book. The Spanish word comes a bit more directly.

1 year ago

shadowgamer171

☺✏

1 year ago

kelis571842

yo is i

1 year ago

RuthPintar

Please, I am hard of hearing and can not answer those spoken questions. Could I just have the other questions?

1 year ago

Spainela

I think you can turn off the spoken exercises in your settings.

11 months ago

anslee12505

why can't I use the word escribe?

1 year ago

fdean1

Because of conjugations. Each subject (thing that's doing the verb) is conjugated differently. For instance, 'yo escribo' (I write) is different to 'tú escribes' (you write). The verb 'escribe' refers to he, she or you formal (él, ella, usted). If you were trying to write 'I write books', then by saying 'Yo escribe books', you would be saying 'I he writes books', which is wrong.

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

Why the heck would anyone downvote you. Everything you said was correct.

4 months ago

fdean1

I think there are a couple of people that just go down the comments and down vote everything they can see... I've noticed that sometimes you find down votes on whole chains of comments.

4 months ago

GaryHowell3

Why am I hearing a "J" sound for "Yo"?

1 year ago

fdean1

Certain areas in both Spain and Latin America pronounce certain letters differently. For instance, in Spain, they pronounce the soft c with a 'th' sound instead of an s sound. Also, certain areas pronounce 'll' with a y sound, and others with a j. This pronunciation of the letter y in the audio happens to be a j sound instead of a typical y sound.

1 year ago

canahelen

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsLYD1Jyf3A&t=3s this should (hopefully) be a link to a very good Spanish video, in this video it tells you the sounds and letters of the Spanish alphabet. It really helped me figure out how to understand the Spanish voice on Duolingo. For instance, the Y sound does sound a bit like a J because that is part of the sound, hope this helped!

9 months ago

abu719474

Simply because that's the way the y is said. I'm sure you can ask many other people and get a better answer

10 months ago

Parkertheparker

"Captain Mactavish we got a situation here". ☺

11 months ago

marie17060

Wow he talks fast

9 months ago

EvaVasquez11

There is no " YO" in the list of choices.

9 months ago

Maggie562

How am I supposed to know if the word is feminine or masculine? Why does it matter? (Not about this sentence, I'm just wondering)

8 months ago

PrismVelocity

These two web pages can help you find the trends: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun1 https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun2

but really it's just something you'll need to memorize.

4 months ago

Natasha705756

I have a feeling the 'b' is pronounced as 'v' only when there's a vowel after it. Am I right?

4 months ago

PrismVelocity

Nope. The difference is whether or not it's found at the start of the word or or whether or not it comes after an 'm' or 'n'. https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv.

To give some examples, "beber" would be pronounced /bever/ and "vivir" would be pronounced /bivir/

The 'b's in "escribo" and "libros" both sound like 'v' because they both come right after an 'i'.

4 months ago