"Mannen klättrade upp på berget."

Translation:The man climbed the mountain.

3 years ago

12 Comments


gunya_ru

Why do we use 'på' here (klättrade upp PÅ berget'), although in another exercise there was 'klättrade upp I trädet'? Why do we use different prepositions in those two cases?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Swedish thinks of the mountain as a surface you're on when you climb it, but the tree as something that encloses you while you climb it, so you're in it. There's something similar in English: if you describe your position while doing those actions, you'd probably say you're on the mountain but in the tree.

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

It would be valid in English to say that the man "climbed up on(to) the mountain." That is currently marked incorrect.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

At least assuming you actually scale the summit. :) I've added it now.

1 year ago

ErixTheRed

English is flexible in that you can use these prepositions or not, are they optional in Swedish as well?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't use klättra and berg together without a preposition.
On the other hand the verb besteg is used without a preposition: Mannen besteg berget also means 'The man climbed the mountain', and you can't add a preposition there.
You can also use the verb klättra without an object, and then of course no preposition is used either.

2 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

Is there a difference between 'berg' and 'fjall'?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They mean essentially the same, but the mountains in Scandinavia are fjäll and all others are berg.

2 years ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

Do we have to use fjäll for mountains in Scandinavia, or is it optional?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Optional but idiomatic.

1 year ago

David181923

Is there a distinction between climbing a mountain to the summit, and just climbing on a mountain but not actually getting to the top? And if so how does one distinguish in Swedish. In English we would only say "climbed the mountain" if you reached the top, whereas "climbed on the mountain" would suggest you did not reach the summit.

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There is indeed - "climbed on the mountain" would be e.g. klättrade på berget.

7 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.