1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen klättrade upp på berg…

"Mannen klättrade upp berget."

Translation:The man climbed the mountain.

March 6, 2015

13 Comments


gunya_ru

Why do we use 'på' here (klättrade upp PÅ berget'), although in another exercise there was 'klättrade upp I trädet'? Why do we use different prepositions in those two cases?


Arnauti

Swedish thinks of the mountain as a surface you're on when you climb it, but the tree as something that encloses you while you climb it, so you're in it. There's something similar in English: if you describe your position while doing those actions, you'd probably say you're on the mountain but in the tree.


MattBush2

It would be valid in English to say that the man "climbed up on(to) the mountain." That is currently marked incorrect.


devalanteriel

At least assuming you actually scale the summit. :) I've added it now.


kasinimmala

'Climbed up to' the mountain still not taken as valid answer. Hope ['climbed up to/climbed up on' the mountain] are also valid answers.


ErixTheRed

English is flexible in that you can use these prepositions or not, are they optional in Swedish as well?


Arnauti

You can't use klättra and berg together without a preposition.
On the other hand the verb besteg is used without a preposition: Mannen besteg berget also means 'The man climbed the mountain', and you can't add a preposition there.
You can also use the verb klättra without an object, and then of course no preposition is used either.


NogoBogo

Is there a difference between 'berg' and 'fjall'?


Zmrzlina

They mean essentially the same, but the mountains in Scandinavia are fjäll and all others are berg.


Buzdawg

Do we have to use fjäll for mountains in Scandinavia, or is it optional?


devalanteriel

Optional but idiomatic.


David181923

Is there a distinction between climbing a mountain to the summit, and just climbing on a mountain but not actually getting to the top? And if so how does one distinguish in Swedish. In English we would only say "climbed the mountain" if you reached the top, whereas "climbed on the mountain" would suggest you did not reach the summit.


devalanteriel

There is indeed - "climbed on the mountain" would be e.g. klättrade på berget.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.