1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a ocupação dela?"

"Qual é a ocupação dela?"

Translation:What is her occupation?

August 24, 2013

14 Comments


orfeonegro

Why not WHICH instead of "what" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's what it means, but your sentence is translated as "o que ela faz?"


Val_from_hell

Is there any difference between "profissao" and "ocupação"?


Paulenrique

Ocupação is not used that often... but we use profissão all the time.


Coayuco

In English there is a difference. A profession requires academic training and, more often than not, continuing education (you must take professional courses on an ongoing basis to stay current in your field). People often think of professions as white collar jobs and occupations as blue color jobs, although occupation can be any job. Does Portuguese not have that distinction?


Paulenrique

There is no distinction for the Portuguese sense..


shadieeyahYasmin

What is the uses of "Occupation" in English? I've only read it in History books, so assumed it meant to take over, when a place is over-run, Never in a non-history talk.


kdammers

It's common in forms to fill out, e.g., name, address, occupation...


Shem19

What about "Qual é a sua ocupação?"


GlennaSol

Seu/sua is vague in Portuguese. It can mean his/hers, but more often it means your (voce)'. So Portuguese speakers generally use dele/dela so the listener knows who the speaker is talking about. It is easier to understand when these words are used in context.


nahla303764

Can i say "seu ocupação" instead of "ocupação dela" ?


GlennaSol

It depends. We need context to know who "seu" is referring to. If it is clear that "seu" is referring to "her" and not "you", then you can use "seu". Otherwise, it is better to use "dela".


rabelo_ana

Ocupação é uma palavra feminina, logo, o correto é "Sua ocupação"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.