1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a ocupação dela?"

"Qual é a ocupação dela?"

Translation:What is her occupation?

August 24, 2013

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not WHICH instead of "what" ?


Paulenrique

    Yes, that's what it means, but your sentence is translated as "o que ela faz?"


Val_from_hell

    Is there any difference between "profissao" and "ocupação"?


Paulenrique

    Ocupação is not used that often... but we use profissão all the time.


Coayuco

    In English there is a difference. A profession requires academic training and, more often than not, continuing education (you must take professional courses on an ongoing basis to stay current in your field). People often think of professions as white collar jobs and occupations as blue color jobs, although occupation can be any job. Does Portuguese not have that distinction?


Paulenrique

    There is no distinction for the Portuguese sense..


shadieeyahYasmin

    What is the uses of "Occupation" in English? I've only read it in History books, so assumed it meant to take over, when a place is over-run, Never in a non-history talk.


kdammers

    It's common in forms to fill out, e.g., name, address, occupation...


Shem19

    What about "Qual é a sua ocupação?"


GlennaSol

    Seu/sua is vague in Portuguese. It can mean his/hers, but more often it means your (voce)'. So Portuguese speakers generally use dele/dela so the listener knows who the speaker is talking about. It is easier to understand when these words are used in context.


nahla303764

    Can i say "seu ocupação" instead of "ocupação dela" ?


rabelo_ana

    Ocupação é uma palavra feminina, logo, o correto é "Sua ocupação"


Kdi368475

    Shouldn't "What's her business?" also be accepted?


RiccardoTo719928

    What about "which is her job"? Not accepted by the green owl

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.