"Qual é a ocupação dela?"

Translation:What is her occupation?

August 24, 2013

14 Comments


orfeonegro

Why not WHICH instead of "what" ?

June 16, 2014

MarioICoronel

what does she do?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's what it means, but your sentence is translated as "o que ela faz?"

August 24, 2013

Val_from_hell

Is there any difference between "profissao" and "ocupação"?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Ocupação is not used that often... but we use profissão all the time.

May 9, 2014

Coayuco

In English there is a difference. A profession requires academic training and, more often than not, continuing education (you must take professional courses on an ongoing basis to stay current in your field). People often think of professions as white collar jobs and occupations as blue color jobs, although occupation can be any job. Does Portuguese not have that distinction?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

There is no distinction for the Portuguese sense..

May 27, 2014

shadieeyahYasmin

What is the uses of "Occupation" in English? I've only read it in History books, so assumed it meant to take over, when a place is over-run, Never in a non-history talk.

June 20, 2015

kdammers

It's common in forms to fill out, e.g., name, address, occupation...

April 24, 2016

Shem19

What about "Qual é a sua ocupação?"

June 26, 2015

GlennaSol

Seu/sua is vague in Portuguese. It can mean his/hers, but more often it means your (voce)'. So Portuguese speakers generally use dele/dela so the listener knows who the speaker is talking about. It is easier to understand when these words are used in context.

September 29, 2015

nahla303764

Can i say "seu ocupação" instead of "ocupação dela" ?

June 8, 2016

GlennaSol

It depends. We need context to know who "seu" is referring to. If it is clear that "seu" is referring to "her" and not "you", then you can use "seu". Otherwise, it is better to use "dela".

June 8, 2016

rabelo_ana

Ocupação é uma palavra feminina, logo, o correto é "Sua ocupação"

July 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.