"Man ikke glemme hyggen."

Translation:One must not forget the coziness.

March 6, 2015

20 Comments


marvincorea

Interesting word. According to the website below, hygge means creating a warm atmosphere and enjoying the good things in life with good people.

http://www.visitdenmark.com/danish-meaning-hygge

hygge

July 26, 2015

belladt

or rather, "keep calm and hyg", where hyg is the imperative of the verb "at hygge"!

May 29, 2016

Hohenems

Would hygge be the Danish equivalent of German's gemütlich?

July 16, 2015

brjaga

And Dutch gezellig?

December 17, 2015

Torbuntu

And Swedish Fika! :D

January 13, 2016

Euhan1

Well, "fika" implies coffee but they have a certain overlap. "Hygge" often implies "øl".

March 14, 2016

bonbayel

No-candles!

September 5, 2016

Torbuntu

Oh, wow! I did not know that! Very interesting.

March 15, 2016

Euhan1

Fika was a codename for coffee when it was prohibited (18th century, I think). It is an approximate anagram of "kaffe". Of course coffee was and still is extremely important to Swedes with many people drinking six cups a day or more (only Finns drink more coffee in the world).

March 20, 2016

ycUvuSap

Mutta Suomessa harvemmin fiikataan enää. Yleensä käydään kahvilla tai kahvitellaan.

August 8, 2018

Mr.Keko

Beware of asking for this in Italy, you will find girls slapping you and calling you a pervert XD

May 25, 2016

Euhan1

I think it would be the equivalent of "Gemüt". "Gemütlich" would be "hyggelig".

March 14, 2016

mipani

The German equivalent is Gemütlichkeit (it is the noun to the adjective gemütlich), while Gemüt means mind or temper. Gemüt sounds a little outdated though, at least to me.

April 21, 2016

btwillbethere

Hygge! I think like every Dane, when I hear this word it just brings a smile to my face :D

June 17, 2015

ClaireRobe504089

Writing in April 17, hygge is pretty well understood as a concept here in the UK. I'd suggest it's one of the words best not translated, having read lots of articles gently arguing over the best English definition... ☺

April 30, 2017

TomasRees1

Yes, my danish other half says it has close minded overtones. One doesn't hygge with non danes or people who are not your 'type'!

May 10, 2017

Jonathan397832

I agree. In terms of meaning hygge encompasses coziness yes but other things too. I have always thought of it as a word that has no direct, simple translation ("Danglish" person talking!)

September 5, 2017

bonbayel

I would have left out the 'the', except for very particular situation, usually modified—the coziness of the party.

October 1, 2016

BethKessel

This is my favorite sentence so far, while learning Dansk on Duo lingo!

February 7, 2017

SantiAnnd

Interesting, I searched all through internet and hygge doesn't have a translation. Here they put it as coziness, but hygge is much more than that. It is also a verb (let's hygge with candles!)

July 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.