"Elas aparecem à noite."

Translation:They appear at night.

August 24, 2013

14 Comments


joebo

How can "à noite" be translated "in the night". Wouldn't that be "na noite" instead?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The use of "na noite" is rare. It's used when you have a specific night: Na noite de ontem, na noite de sábado, etc.

August 24, 2013

ThanKwee

Interesting. I entered "They show up at night" and that was accepted. I'm guessing that "They appear in the night" was also accepted?

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, right too.

January 15, 2014

PwnerKebab

so with morning we say de manha but for night we say à noite? is this correct?

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Also "de tarde" and "de noite".

February 16, 2014

Scutigera

Paulenrique, would you be willing to explain more on this given the other answers here about when to use, de and when to use à with the time periods of the day?

Obrigado! :)

May 29, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

They are almost fixed expressions we have to memorize:

  • de manhã (in the morning)
  • de tarde/à tarde (in the afternoon)
  • de noite/à noite (in the evening/at night)

We don't use "à manhã" since it sounds like "amanhã" (tomorrow).

May 29, 2017

Scutigera

Thank you, that is much more clear. :)

May 30, 2017

ThanKwee

That's right. "de manhã" for morning and "à tarde" for afternoon and "à noite" for night

February 16, 2014

boltushka_6

How different would it be without the prepositions? Would the meaning of the words be completely gone?

June 29, 2015

mn3mGAVE

Why "at night" is translated by "à noite" and "on the moning" is translated by "de manha" and not "a manha" ?

May 6, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Good point. I don't think there is a reason:

  • in the morning = de manhã
  • in the afternoon = de tarde/à tarde
  • at night = de noite/à noite

Maybe "à manhã" is not used because the sound is the same as "amanhã" (tomorrow)?

May 6, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Makes sense actually. Thanks Paul.

May 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.