1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas aparecem à noite."

"Elas aparecem à noite."

Translation:They appear at night.

August 24, 2013

15 Comments


joebo

How can "à noite" be translated "in the night". Wouldn't that be "na noite" instead?


Paulenrique

The use of "na noite" is rare. It's used when you have a specific night: Na noite de ontem, na noite de sábado, etc.


ThanKwee

Interesting. I entered "They show up at night" and that was accepted. I'm guessing that "They appear in the night" was also accepted?


Paulenrique

yes, right too.


PwnerKebab

so with morning we say de manha but for night we say à noite? is this correct?


Paulenrique

Also "de tarde" and "de noite".


Scutigera

Paulenrique, would you be willing to explain more on this given the other answers here about when to use, de and when to use à with the time periods of the day?

Obrigado! :)


Paulenrique

They are almost fixed expressions we have to memorize:

  • de manhã (in the morning)
  • de tarde/à tarde (in the afternoon)
  • de noite/à noite (in the evening/at night)

We don't use "à manhã" since it sounds like "amanhã" (tomorrow).


Scutigera

Thank you, that is much more clear. :)


ThanKwee

That's right. "de manhã" for morning and "à tarde" for afternoon and "à noite" for night


boltushka_6

How different would it be without the prepositions? Would the meaning of the words be completely gone?


mn3mGAVE

Why "at night" is translated by "à noite" and "on the moning" is translated by "de manha" and not "a manha" ?


Paulenrique

Good point. I don't think there is a reason:

  • in the morning = de manhã
  • in the afternoon = de tarde/à tarde
  • at night = de noite/à noite

Maybe "à manhã" is not used because the sound is the same as "amanhã" (tomorrow)?


mn3mGAVE

Makes sense actually. Thanks Paul.


[deactivated user]

    "They turn up at night" should be accepted

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.