1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non siamo soli."

"Non siamo soli."

Translation:We are not alone.

August 24, 2013

59 Comments


Hardcorslava

I KNEW THERE WERE ALIENS.


LlamaNation01

ITALIAN = IT-ALIEN!


jabramsohn

La verità è là fuori ;)


bluelion04

even the italians know


Kwakwerk

Voglio credere


Omid891333

doesn't soli have sole form?


KSmitch

I wonder how many Italian horror movies this line surfaces in.


Katevolution

Agreed. Sounds like something you hear right before a butcher knife attack.


Martin135869

Vittorio... Non accendere la lampada... Vittorio... Non siamo soli!


brock_keller
  • x-files themesong plays*

tomhed

"The truth is out there"...


kalashnikitty

WE ARE BEING STALKED BY ROSETTA STONE


Jae633849

Loro sono tra noi!


PliLopes

why not "non siamo DA soli"? (i didn't understand the use of "da" in these cases) for example: Lei è da sola. (why can't I say simply "lei è sola" )


Devilini

Someone somewhere else explained that "sola" means alone while "da sola" means more "on one's own."


JuliaTransue

Is duolingo assuming we are taking this course in preparation to star in an Italian horror movie?


RosevonTexas

We are not alone, God is with us.


Mico_di_Ostia

Her pronounciation of "soli" is a little bizzare.


TheMaff

Completely agree - Got the answer incorrect due to the bad pronunciation


onlyonepinman

I thought it was saying sooley. I guessed and got it right but only because Duolingo allows for minor spelling mistakes (I wrote suli). I would have never have got "soli" from that


Captain-Noodles

We are not alone because they are among us


jayofmaya

Vogliamo respirare in spazio. Loro non vogliono noi scappiamo. Non siamo soli!


PhilipMcAu2

is it possible to have a plural "alone" ?


peggy582366

Wondering how exchangable solo and unico can be be. Will have to it out here i guess


CarolineJanaitis

My guess would be that it is as exchangable as alone and unique, so not very as these are very different things. One is seldom alone, but always unique.


crossaint3

The truth is out of there


LaurelMont6

Solo and soli = one, and da solo = alone. Why would soli mean alone here?


jacob_sangi

Sounds like lyrics to a love song. Bravo duolingo, lol


CarolineJanaitis

If my partner said in a romantic setting that we were not alone I would find that annoying or creepy.


Siciliano1993

We're being watched..


HuibRenes

We is per definition more than uno


NekoSakuraChan

Thats a little morbid


NekoSakuraChan

Then again, theres a Michael Jackson song called "you are not alone"

Great, now its stuck in my head.


Gyllionvan

IF THERE'S A PLACE INSIDE THIS WORLD, WHERE HOPES AND DREAMS ARE NOT YET LOST


JohnnyHern220746

Even Duolingo can confirm!


JudieAlban

Because there is a man in the bathtub


Francine236534

With electric shoes!


CrazyEqlsGenius

L'uomo nella vasca da bagno porta scarpe elettriche. Lui è ovviamente un alieno perchè nessun umano può portare scarpe elettriche nella vasca da bagno senza ottenere fritto.


Tim558529

Non siamo soli? (Viene il tuo marito?)

Many phrases in this lesson sound like dating advice. This one more risque than others...


damir611

Can you say non siamo DA soli?


CarlaCulve

why not soliamo? I thought soli would be for you. Not getting this, solo=me, soli=you, sola=he/she/it, no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.