1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella había abierto la puerta…

"Ella había abierto la puerta."

Translation:She had opened the door.

March 6, 2015

35 Comments


atdabomb

Is it just me, or does the Duolingo speaker sound her b's like v's?


SameerSiru

That is a feature in the accent of many (most?) Spanish speakers. The letters V and B tend to be voiced the same.


loingsigh

We were always taught the other way around; Vs like Bs not Bs like Vs


ssSMASHhh

You supposed to slur the bintov sound in "bueno". However, in "vamos a ver" you do.


Mishala_

That is exactly how you need to pronounce the Bs and Vs in Spanish.


Jtrane

If I'm not mistaken isn't it the other way around? V's sound like the English B.


XXplainItPls

they are pronounced the same /β/


ScottBoggs3

They are both pronounced the same - and different from both an english B and V. I've heard it as making your mouth like you're going to make a B sound, then instead of making a 'plosive' sound, make the V sound with your lips like that.

It also helps to realize that spanish people think we mash up our Vs with Fs, because when we say V, our lips are closer to the F shape their ß sound.


lukecomer

Yeah, its confused me loads of times :(


JesseSaenz1

"Ellabiabierto la puerta".


janmkerr

That's just how it sounded to me too. But we do the same linking words in English, so it's just as difficult for people learning our language too.


Onyx.Rose

I did wonder that about English too. And some people do speak English faster than others...so fast that even other English-speakers can't keep up with them.


Sam_Skully

Ella había habierto la puerta. I edited the additional "h" when I saw it but, still. Wierd.


HansNoor

Why is "opened up" marked wrong?


E.T.Gregor

If you put "She opened up the door" is the wrong tense (Simple Past vs. Past Perfect). If you put "She had opened up the door" it should probably be accepted.


KrystalDove

I know it isn't the most proper, but if you are going to put "up" in there as a possible word, shouldn't "opened up" be an acceptable answer?


Aterix

This lesson is just the crazy story about how you closed the window, she opened the door, and he closed it again.


FidelValenzuela

How is "abierto" a verb?


DustinCarroll

abierto is a past participle; past participles are often paired with the verb 'haber.' the equivalant in english being "I had(have) opened the door," opened being a participle, or the verb plus "ed." Spanish past participles are the verb stem plus "ido" (er) or "ado" (ar). irregular verbs, such as "abrir" often end with "to."


FidelValenzuela

Thank you, Dustin! I appreciate your explanation. It makes sense now. A lingot is on the way.


Emilisa3

Thanks! Cut and pasted your reply into my notes.


kaarisa

I got every word right but it says I got it wrong.


rMtCjVcM

Ella lo hizo a propisito


CeeCeeSong

how would you say, "She had JUST opened the door"?


RyagonIV

Ella recién/ya/solo había abierto la puerta.


HankGunderson

Why is this "had" opened instead of just "opened"? I don't get what the purpose of "had" is.


Jtrane

It is a different tense, depending on a reference point.


randtx

why is ablierto used here rather than abrió ? as in Ella había abrió la puerta


E.T.Gregor

Because that's how the tense is formed. "Abrió" is a conjugated verb form (3rd person singular, Indefinido), whereas "abierto" is the past participle that is used to form compound tenses. The past perfect is formed from the Imperfect form of haber and the past participle. While in English they are often the same, think about a verb like go. It's either "she went" or "she has/had gone". You can't say "She had went".


chicapug

This sentence doesn't make sense. Shouldn't it be "she had to open the door". "She had opened the door" doesn't sound like proper English. Lost a heart cause of this.


E.T.Gregor

"She had to open the door" would be "Ella tenía que abrir la puerta". The sentence makes sense, it's just a bit strange outside of any context, as you would expect it to be followed by some other action.


mariebarke

why is she was opening the door incorrect habia is shown on the prompts as was/were


rspreng

the prompts are not a list of correct answers. They are like a dictionary, and you need to select the response that fits the sentence. Ella habia abierto = she had opened. Habia is working with the participle here, not standing alone.


Aubrey993972

This question is weird

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.