"She tried, but gave up."

Translation:Hun prøvede, men gav op.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

does danish have phrasal verbs?

3 years ago

lotje95
lotje95

Can 'op' also be used as a preposition or not at all?

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Yes, but most of the time it comes with verbs: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=Op

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.