"Hvaderdetmodsatte?"

Translation:What is the opposite?

3 years ago

9 Comments


wakefordjames

Why is 'what is it opposite?' not right? How do you know 'det' here means 'the' and not 'it'?

3 years ago

RoyLindhar

To me, it's about what makes grammatical sense. Here it might makensemse to say "what is it's opposite?" But it makes better sense to say " what is the opposite?"

2 years ago

Enhver

Modsat is an adjective, not a noun. So I don't think you can say "modsattet".

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I need an example, please, or more context to understand the point of this sentence. It doesn't make much sense to me now...

2 years ago

PrimaPreussen

Hvad er du

1 year ago

yasnnxy

Can you also say "Hvad er modsattet"?

2 years ago

Liubof
Liubof

well, i must say that. in danish course here on Duolingo, the phrases given in the examples are way too simple and elementary. filling sentences with more detail would make memorizing a bit easier.

1 year ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

"Det er en god sprøgsmål."

3 months ago

KyleJDahl

I dunno, what did the moose say?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.