Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú habías cerrado la puerta."

Translation:You had closed the door.

3 years ago

23 Comments


twylaarthur

You would closed the door is not correct English.

3 years ago

mathchoo

DL must have changed the primary answer.
It now shows as "You had closed the door"

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Supposedly someone thought it was a good idea to include "You'd closed the door" in the answer set, not knowing that Duolingo makes automatic expansions: you'd -> you had, you would.

3 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

OMG guys I had typed in "tu habias cerrado la puert" and DL only remided me on having the accent on the "tu"

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

lol

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Yup.

2 years ago

RamNagel

The error parser kicks out after hitting the first error. All others are ignored. So Duo is not suggesting the rest is correct, it does not even check the rest of the answer.

1 year ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Did you already know that or you made an inference?

1 year ago

RamNagel

Did you already know that or you made an inference?

I inferred. I am in IT so this is an obvious inference.

You can test my claim by giving an answer on Duo with two or more errors. Only the first one will ever be mentioned by the DuoLingo engine. Eventually, if you do this enough times, you will come to believe that only the first error is ever flagged.

Don't believe me, just test it for yourself. If you have an IT background, though, the explanation is obvious.

1 year ago

viktor.fonic

Hold the door!!!

Why is "You had closed the doors" incorrect?

1 year ago

RamNagel

Why is "You had closed the doors" incorrect?

"The doors" is plural, that is: las puertas. What is needed is "the door", or la puerta.

1 year ago

Sempai4
Sempai4

Nothing good can come after you hear that sentence for real

2 years ago

Kayllama

I'd chime in with a "Haven't you people ever heard of-'

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Tú habías cerrado la puerta" --- Type what I hear? Well I heard "Tú habías será de la puerta" which I understand quite validly translates to "You would be at the door". Is there any point to these type of exercises other than just to be extremely annoying!

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

"Tú habías será de la puerta" doesn't translated as anything remotely sensible: 'You had will be of the door.' It doesn't translate as 'You would be at the door', which would be, 'Tú estarías a la puerta'. If you can't quite catch the spoken phrase, think logically of what if could be. If what you think you hear doesn't make sense, then you have to listen more carefully.

10 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you for your help Andreaja69. My aim is to know when the Spanish sounds and looks right. This is still very much a work in progress.
When I am stuck my options are usually limited to a few electronic or online translators (which this time interpreted what I said to "You would be at the door"). I suspect that they typically try to guess what I meant to say and then give the best English version, but that is often mis-leading and no good for learning the correct Spanish. Your advice is vital. Thank you for taking the time to put me straight.

10 months ago

Ashraf_Vivienni

what about you closed the door

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You need to add 'had' before closed.

10 months ago

PabloFlore551973

The last one was tu partiste el queso so your giving them a duchtavin

1 year ago

ChrisRLowery

Interestingly, it accepted "You had locked the door"

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The speaker says: "Tú habías serrado la puerta. " "You had sawed the door"!

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes indeed! I'm sure you're commenting on a possible misunderstanding in the meaning and do actually know that Latin American Spanish pronounces a 'c' like an 's'! Quite funny though!

7 months ago

Jae_woods

Does this remind anyone else of panic! at the disco?

2 months ago