"Nobody can know everything."

Translation:Ingen kan kunna allt.

March 6, 2015

7 Comments


Aprilhaexan

There is a difference between KUNNA (Jag kan) and VETA (Jag vet). KUNNA is what you are able to do, and VETA is what you know. For example: I know how old you are (jag VET hur gammal du är). I know how to drive a car ( Jag KAN köra bil). So you can not replace it. But you can say "ingen kan veta allt " if that is what you mean.

June 24, 2015

jarrettph

I am confused then as to why kunna is accepted here.

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

veta allt is unambiguously to 'know' everything as in knowing the facts.
But kunna isn't only used for skills. It's also used for knowing things like languages or words. Det är bra att kunna många ord ('It's good to know many words') is an example from the course. (and you can't use veta there). And in general expressions it's possible to say either veta mycket om X or kunna mycket om X without much difference in meaning. Eg. Hon kan mycket om datorer vs Hon vet mycket om datorer.
So kunna allt here is ambiguous – we really don't know if it includes theoretical knowledge, hands-on know-how, or both.

November 15, 2015

jarrettph

Ok thanks I understand now!

November 16, 2015

TheAspiredOne

Would it be the same if we replace 'ingen kan KUNNA allt" with "ingen kan VETA allt"?

April 30, 2015

Ryan925016

I put the exact right answers (as per the correct answer that was prompted the last time I got it wrong). But there is definitely a problem here.

September 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Must be a bug then. I know it happens occasionally that you enter the exact correct answer and it's still not accepted. It's very annoying, but nothing we can affect in the admin interface. :(

September 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.