1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mejor evitar esa zona."

"Mejor evitar esa zona."

Translation:It is better to avoid that zone.

August 24, 2013

68 Comments


rmcgwn

Are there any rules regarding "it is better" = Mejor or is it just an implied "es"

August 24, 2013

Royraju

It's the same. You can say "Es mejor evitar esa zona", but we frequently omit the "es".

August 24, 2013

BirdieWolf

Thanks for the insight!

January 31, 2015

Royraju

De nada. :)

January 31, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

I think I would naturally want to translate it as "Es mejor que..." but that's not right is it? "Mejor que" would make more sense translated as "better than." ??

June 28, 2015

Royraju

It's grammatically right, but it's not exactly the same.

You can use "Es mejor que..." to talk about someone in particular:

"Es mejor que (tú) evites esa zona".

"Es mejor que (ustedes) eviten esa zona".

"Es mejor que el grupo evite esa zona".

June 29, 2015

t.winkler

no puedo responder directamente. ¿se usa al subjuntivo porque "es mejor que..." es algo como una valoración?

December 24, 2015

Royraju

Sí, supongo que sí. Es una opinión subjetiva, después de todo, porque yo puedo opinar que algo es mejor, y tú opinar lo contrario.

Aunque viendo tu nivel de español, seguro que sabes que no siempre se puede explicar el subjuntivo así, y que hay expresiones que también indican valoraciones, opiniones, etc., y que usan el indicativo. :)

December 24, 2015

t.winkler

¿xq usas el subjuntivo en tus ejemplos?

December 23, 2015

Royraju

SqueezeboxSarah me preguntaba por la opción "es mejor que", así que puse algunos ejemplos para que viera la diferencia entre "Mejor + infinitivo" y "Es mejor que + subjuntivo".

December 24, 2015

t.winkler

tengo mis problemas con el subjuntivo. a veces yo sé que lo tengo que usar, pero no siempre. muchísimas gracias por tu respuesta(s) :-)

December 24, 2015

Royraju

De nada. :)

December 24, 2015

Jesus339126

Depende del contexto Algunas veces puedes omitirlo

January 16, 2018

Ritamichele

Anyone else having a hard time understanding what is being said...and end up getting the word wrong because it sounds like something else

July 19, 2014

territech

I sometimes find it hard to recognize the sounds, especially when the robot presents words I don't know yet.. I find it easier with a headset, which gives a clearer sound than my laptop speaker. I would have trouble, though, even if it were a real person. Very few people enunciate as clearly as the voice in this program.

July 27, 2014

Michael189866

Yes indeed, thank heavens for the subtitles on Spanish-language films ! Some singers have the knack though, try this, it's beautiful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T03ncne5Mjo

October 23, 2018

EdK4kY

Yup. I slowed it down but was still scratching me head over "sona" and then it turned out to be "zona".

August 27, 2015

Sequoia697316

Yes

February 8, 2018

walgen

all i can think about is old school sonic the hedgehog

May 6, 2015

pheonixstrike

LOL! Look at this! youtube.com/lifenoggin

January 16, 2018

Odinson33

Very important in south america ;)

December 25, 2016

Baramander

Why is everyone hinting at some hidden meaning to zone and not telling us what it is? Are we talking about a "red light district" or an area where the drug trade is in charge?

May 4, 2017

Sequoia697316

:-)

February 8, 2018

FreshTokemon

AKA "amiga zona"

March 2, 2017

chrisisalive

Ya no vamos a Ravenholm

April 25, 2017

Baramander

What is Ravenholm, please?

May 4, 2017

chrisisalive

It's a reference to a game called Half Life 2. They don't go to Ravenholm because the city has been destroyed and overrun by unspeakable evil.

May 4, 2017

Baramander

Thanks. I try to keep up with these things although I don't indulge myself.

May 5, 2017

ShriramRavi

Definitivamente hablando del 'friendzone' xD

August 23, 2017

boricua022708

Por que no 'ES mejor evitar esa zona' ?

January 9, 2015

BirdieWolf

Would "Best to avoid that zone" work also?

January 31, 2015

ericgeater

I said "better avoid that zone," and it was permitted.

May 19, 2015

Zorro-Plateado

'Best avoid that zone' was not accepted, a bit harsh, I thought, so I reported it.

August 15, 2015

joel618962

Ya thats what i said and it was oopsed...

December 31, 2015

icallmyselfLee

Blowout soon, stalker.

July 23, 2015

Yokazuna

Get out of here Stalker

September 15, 2015

icallmyselfLee

No usted

October 16, 2015

randtx

What are zones in Spanish speaking counties? (say Mexico for example) I'm guessing this something more defined than saying Better to avoid that area. or not?

December 24, 2016

Schmatte

It is probably a zone of danger.

June 3, 2017

DavidAndra13

"Evitar" es semejante a "habitar"...

November 24, 2014

spanish.waffles

I put "You'd best avoid that zone". Is there any reason this ie wrong?

March 28, 2016

Biblioglobal

There is no "you" in the Spanish sentence. "You'd best avoid that zone" is specifying that a specific person should avoid the zone, but the original sentence is more general.

June 25, 2016

Michael189866

No, there is a general ''you'', meaning the same as ''one''. It does not refer to a specific person.

October 23, 2018

Baramander

I am uncomfortable with the use of zone. I think DL means area unless they are talking about no parking zones

April 13, 2017

pheonixstrike

Barry Evans, I personally think the'yre talking about Area 51.

January 16, 2018

RichardYan9

What's the official definition of "mejor"? Is it "best" or "better"? I feel that those two seem interchangeable at times.

May 4, 2017

Baramander

I think it is the same as between and among. Mejor is "better" when comparing two things and "best" when choosing among three or more. If any native speakers disagree, please speak up.

May 4, 2017

AutumnSunset

The forbidden zone

February 9, 2018

Kama410

I'd like to know if the word, "zona," has the same meaning in the mind of a native Spanish speaker as the word, "zone," does in the mind of a native English speaker.
How many native English speakers would say, "It is better to avoid that zone," instead of, "...that area," when they are talking about some place that isn't in a video game? For that matter, who wouldn't say, "place," really?
I could probably count one one hand how many times I've heard or used the word, "zone," outside of a video game in the last year. Is it the same in Spanish, or is, "zona," used pretty regularly where you would use, "area," in English?

June 23, 2018

Michael189866

What about parking zones at airports ? There is sadly plenty of mention of war zones on the news. I can honestly say I have never heard the word used in relation to video games. I don't play video games. You don't go to airports or watch the news.

October 23, 2018

BuceriasBecky

why are we using "evitar" and not "evita"? I thought that using the infinitive the translation would be "avoiding" ??

March 19, 2014

naordway

Infinitive is always to + (verb). (Verb)-ing is a gerund, a verb acting as a noun.

July 16, 2014

joehhendrickson

In English, the infinitive is always the "to" form. In Spanish, it seems to vary. It seems to me that de plus infinitve becomes the "ing" form.

July 16, 2014

RWang2017

Why isn't there a prep between Mejor and Evitar? I am thinking about A.

May 19, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

"Evitar" already means "to avoid," so you wouldn't want to put an a in there. But I understand the feeling that there should be another word in there. (My brain wants to put "que" in, but that would definitely not work because "mejor que" turns the sentence into a comparison, which would make it a sentence fragment.)

May 23, 2017

OzgeSolmaz

f r i e n d z o n e

August 24, 2017

Prakhar786

What about "It is the best to avoid that zone?

October 30, 2017

Raxzinator

Don't let me into my zone, don't let me into my zone...

December 6, 2017

olgerda

Why are 'this' and 'that' different? :)

January 1, 2018

pheonixstrike

This is like a phrase from a sci-fi alien movie!

January 16, 2018

rubescube

Why why why! Why not just use the choices given and STOP confusing yourself!

January 20, 2018

TommyT13

"See all the plight, kids? Roll em up! "

March 3, 2018

Pete884002

I said "It is better to stay out of that area" And it was for some reason wrong

May 18, 2018

violinda41

Zona can be translated as "region" as well as zone. It is more natural to say "better to avoid that region" than to say "better to avoid that zone."

July 15, 2018

Michael189866

I entered: ''Best avoid that area''. DL said it was wrong and that I should have said ''Best to avoid that area''. Best not argue with them ? Many leave out the ''to''.

October 23, 2018

njspanteach

We do not use the word zone the same in English, in fact we never use it. We would say this area, or part of town.

January 3, 2019

BroccoliMa

I put "It better avoid that zone" and got counted as wrong ):

January 7, 2017

rubescube

You know for yourself that doesn't sound right in any language.

January 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.