"Huset måste flyttas."

Translation:The house must be moved.

March 6, 2015

9 Comments


alphabetjohn

Does this mean that the house has to be physically moved, or that the residents (the household) are relocating?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

Physically moved. The whole house/building.

January 16, 2016

alphabetjohn

Oooff. That makes me tired just thinking about it. Och tack så mycket.

January 16, 2016

alphabetjohn

Tack för den intressanta berättelsen. Vi såg i Tyskland en kyrka som flyttades 15 km. Den står i dag i Borna i en andra kyrkans gård.

January 17, 2016

OmarDeSant

Another interesting fact: a building was literally moved in Mexico in the 50s. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Matute_Remus#Movement_of_the_telecommunications_building

April 9, 2018

Beanybadger

Sometimes buildings are moved on the East coast of England because the coast is eroding so fast. Usually things like lighthouses.

January 6, 2019

StefanMcAs

Jag hade att läsa en artikel om det på SFI

April 13, 2018

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti,can we also say,,,the house must be removed

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.