"The girl eats pepper."

Translation:Flickan äter peppar.

March 6, 2015

6 Comments


AndrewDoer1

Would another correct answer be: "Flickan äter paprika"

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

Most likely not, since the course primarily uses American English, and they call it "bell pepper" or "sweet pepper".

March 6, 2015

alan26964

Although not technically incorrect it is uncommon to say "eat" salt and pepper. More commonly we would say "take" salt and pepper.

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not exactly common in Swedish, either. I mean, how often do you encounter someone actually eating pepper? This sentence means there's some girl actually snacking on pepper, not just adding it to her food.

September 3, 2018

JudithJane

WHy can it not be flicka?

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Flicka = girl
Flickan = the girl

November 24, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.