1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats pepper."

"The girl eats pepper."

Translation:Flickan äter peppar.

March 6, 2015

9 Comments


AndrewDoer1

Would another correct answer be: "Flickan äter paprika"


devalanteriel

Most likely not, since the course primarily uses American English, and they call it "bell pepper" or "sweet pepper".


oldestguru

After the boy who eats salt, that escalated quickly


alan26964

Although not technically incorrect it is uncommon to say "eat" salt and pepper. More commonly we would say "take" salt and pepper.


devalanteriel

It's not exactly common in Swedish, either. I mean, how often do you encounter someone actually eating pepper? This sentence means there's some girl actually snacking on pepper, not just adding it to her food.


SpazzMania

Damn.. she's a badass..


Dan493223

This seems to me missing an article? Why not en peppar. I know it´s the same in Engelska too...


devalanteriel

It's just pepper in general, not a specific amount. Plus, peppar is a mass noun in Swedish. It'd be like saying "the girl eats a cinnamon".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.