1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have several children."

"I have several children."

Translation:Jag har flera barn.

March 6, 2015

12 Comments


paparazzo90

Is "barn" for both child and children?


Ulvatt

How would you say "flera"?


suomalainen.tamk

Så många they forgot the actual number.


Piitsq

Why was många not accepted, while it was okay with elephants?


LMtae

I'm not quite sure, but I think 'många' means 'many' and 'flera' means 'several.' As I said, I'm not sure if this is correct.


Arnauti

I've checked every elephant sentence and there's no sentence where many is accepted for flera elefanter.


BenFred2

Why is 'several children' 'flera barn' and not 'flera barner', like Katter, is it because its an ett word? Excuse the spelling


MikeyJoeForever

Because "barn" is both singular and plural. Like moose in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.