"I have several children."

Translation:Jag har flera barn.

March 6, 2015

10 Comments


paparazzo90

Is "barn" for both child and children?

June 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 18, 2015

Ulvatt

How would you say "flera"?

October 10, 2015

MzRhythm

Flare-uh

November 2, 2015

Ulvatt

Tack !

November 2, 2015

Piitsq

Why was många not accepted, while it was okay with elephants?

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

I've checked every elephant sentence and there's no sentence where many is accepted for flera elefanter.

February 19, 2016

LMtae

I'm not quite sure, but I think 'många' means 'many' and 'flera' means 'several.' As I said, I'm not sure if this is correct.

February 19, 2016

BenFred2

Why is 'several children' 'flera barn' and not 'flera barner', like Katter, is it because its an ett word? Excuse the spelling

June 17, 2018

MikeyJoeForever

Because "barn" is both singular and plural. Like moose in English.

July 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.