"The girl has several turtles."

Translation:Flickan har flera sköldpaddor.

March 6, 2015

14 Comments


avovsenemedved

What does katterna mean? (It was one of the word choices on mobile)

June 30, 2016

AdaHache

lol it means the cats

August 14, 2016

Iamdjs

The spelling of "turtle(s) " in Swedish really has me stumped! Is there a spelling rule that can help me?

March 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

What's unclear to you? The skö-sound?

March 6, 2015

ArkhamEngineer

why does the sko sound like fr?

May 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

SK- will represent the so-called sje-sound before the vowels e, i, y, ä and ö.

May 28, 2015

FarshadHom

Yes

June 17, 2017

JoaoDSouza

Is flera more common than nagra or mänga?

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

They mean different things. flera means 'several', några means 'some', and många means 'many'.

December 26, 2015

JoaoDSouza

I mean why don't they just say 'some' like in French (un, une, *des) or 'many'; Why 'flera'?

December 29, 2015

fbrousseau.1

Native French speaker here : Arnauti is right here. A straight up translation of several would lead to "plusieurs". That said there are subtleties. Several is used on an uncountable amount in English as opposed to many (många). However it isn't set in stone and in the case you refer to countable objects, then several is accepted to be less than many. As they are two Germanic languages, I would say this can extend to Swedish (En vecka har många dagar/Mannen har flera slipsar).

I also would suggest to approach Swedish more from an English angle than from French. French is a Romance language which is different from Germanic languages and have properties of their own. V2 word order is a good example where French won't really be of any help.

Cheers and good luck.

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

Hm… do you mean as in why this word exists in the first place? I don't think I can answer that. The closest semantic equivalent in French would probably be plusieurs, but I am certainly not good enough at French to explain this from a French point of view.

I think we probably teach this word too early on in the course which leads to there being too many sentences with it in the course overall, that may be part of the problem.

December 29, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Almost yes, but the problem is that we say one, many or one, some. But here I was taught en/ett, flera. So is it more common to be taught first or they teach many or some?

December 29, 2015

FinchThing

Is it sköldpaddOR because sköldpadda ends in 'a'?

January 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.