1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an t-ádh orm."

" an t-ádh orm."

Translation:I am lucky.

March 6, 2015

14 Comments


jimd_92

Recognised this one from Google! Go to Google.ie and switch to Gaeilge. The 'I'm Feeling Lucky' button is nicely written as 'Tá an t-Ádh Orm Inniu!'


Eikoopmit

This is literally "The luck is on me". GET IT THE HELL OFF! I'M ALLERGIC TO LUCK!


JackVMacK

Why is ádh definite here?


scilling

Abstract nouns that are used in a general sense take an article in Irish.


JackVMacK

Hmm. I would have thought that hunger and thirst would also be abstract, but in other sentences in this lesson ocras and tart are not definite in this construction.

Are hunger and thirst not considered abstract? Or are individual cases of hunger and thirst not considered "in a general sense", but an individual case of luck is?


scilling

One can physically feel hunger and thirst, so I guess that in that sense they’re concrete.


greendragon9

On the verbal, is there a subtle difference between 'tá' and 't-ádh' that I'm not hearing? They sound exactly the same to me.


SatharnPHL

The most significant difference is the fact the the verb will never be preceded by an.

The vowel sound is also considerably longer in t-ádh.


greendragon9

Is t-ádh always accompanied by the definite article?


SatharnPHL

The t- prefix on ádh is caused by the presence of the nominative singular definite article an.


AnCatDubh

Does ‘getting lucky’ mean the same in Irish?


Knocksedan

An Irish speaker asking his friend if he "got lucky" probably wouldn't use the word ádh.


SeanSmyth3

Tá an t adh agam?


hilarymcca5

I decided to take a literal approach following the erstwhile discussion about 'bíonn' - 'he does be' etc. but Duo is not happy. 'The luck is on me' is rejected. Sad.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.