1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an t-ádh orm."

" an t-ádh orm."

Translation:I am lucky.

March 6, 2015

8 Comments


jimd_92

Recognised this one from Google! Go to Google.ie and switch to Gaeilge. The 'I'm Feeling Lucky' button is nicely written as 'Tá an t-Ádh Orm Inniu!'

September 29, 2016

Eikoopmit

This is literally "The luck is on me". GET IT THE HELL OFF! I'M ALLERGIC TO LUCK!


JackVMacK

Why is ádh definite here?


scilling

Abstract nouns that are used in a general sense take an article in Irish.


JackVMacK

Hmm. I would have thought that hunger and thirst would also be abstract, but in other sentences in this lesson ocras and tart are not definite in this construction.

Are hunger and thirst not considered abstract? Or are individual cases of hunger and thirst not considered "in a general sense", but an individual case of luck is?


scilling

One can physically feel hunger and thirst, so I guess that in that sense they’re concrete.


AnCatDubh

Does ‘getting lucky’ mean the same in Irish?


Knocksedan

An Irish speaker asking his friend if he "got lucky" probably wouldn't use the word ádh.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.