"Tá an t-ádh orm."

Translation:I am lucky.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jimd_92

Recognised this one from Google! Go to Google.ie and switch to Gaeilge. The 'I'm Feeling Lucky' button is nicely written as 'Tá an t-Ádh Orm Inniu!'

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

This is literally "The luck is on me". GET IT THE HELL OFF! I'M ALLERGIC TO LUCK!

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Why is ádh definite here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Abstract nouns that are used in a general sense take an article in Irish.

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Hmm. I would have thought that hunger and thirst would also be abstract, but in other sentences in this lesson ocras and tart are not definite in this construction.

Are hunger and thirst not considered abstract? Or are individual cases of hunger and thirst not considered "in a general sense", but an individual case of luck is?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One can physically feel hunger and thirst, so I guess that in that sense they’re concrete.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Does ‘getting lucky’ mean the same in Irish?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

An Irish speaker asking his friend if he "got lucky" probably wouldn't use the word ádh.

2 years ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

Tá an t adh agam?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.