1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è una vittima anche in Ger…

"C'è una vittima anche in Germania."

Translation:There is also a victim in Germany.

August 24, 2013

17 Comments


Dr.Fandey

Strange, because in some previous lessons there were the cases where the word 'anche' was only translated as 'even'.


malcolmissimo

Anche comes before the word it refers to except for a verb, which it follows. If the verb is a compound tense, it normally follows the conjugated part (e.g. ha anche fatto). It can in theory follow the participle, but why do this? Style? Deliberate ambiguity?)

So we know this one refers to in Germania. Now we have to decide which translation is best - too, also, as well, or even? In reality the context decides this, but in Duolingo that's a non-starter. Personally I prefer "in Germany too", because the English word placement makes it unambiguous; this is accepted. "Even" is the least sensible choice here, though I can imagine a context where it works before "in Germany"..

Beware of any Italian woman who "wiggles her hips too": lei dimena anche le anche. :-)


MaxWilhelm2001

I am a bit scared how oddly specific some of these sentences are


Natasha724548

I sometimes wonder if the Duolingo writers also work on Montalbano.


ColettaD

DL rejected "There is a victim in Germany also" but accepts "There is a victim in Germany too." I reported it.


HeBreaksLate

Based on the word order, I assumed the emphasis of "anche" was on "in Germania", as in there was an explosion at the French/German border and, while most of the victims were in France, "C'e` una vittima anche in Germania". So here I would translate "anche" as "even". Is there a grammatical reason, without context, why "even" is wrong for this sentence?


scottie_bob

Put 'There is a casualty in Germany' but marked wrong? Weird when that's one of the translations given for 'vittima'...


Germanlehrerlsu

It's obvious DL's taking user comments all too casualty, I mean casually.


ackworth

Why is 'even a victim' incorrect?


LaMilanese

Because "even" is translated as "perfino".http://www.wordreference.com/enit/even


AneurinEE

I wrote that too. I think it depends on whether 'anche' is being used as a conjunction (in which case 'even' is possible - http://www.wordreference.com/iten/anche) or as an adverb (see LaMilanese's link), but I could have misunderstood.


azurj

Is "There is one victim also in Germany" correct?


abbasmustafa

In which context should this sentence be meaningful?


elisabethh4

There is a victim even in Germany. Makes more sense when translated to English (Australian).


ShelleyJChan

I wrote exactly the same thing. Must be an Aussie thing :-D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.