"O que tem havido?"

Translation:What has been happening?

August 24, 2013

23 Comments


benwoodnt

The suggested answer of 'is happening' is the present continuous, and 'has been happening' is the present perfect continuous. Surely 'tem havido' is the present perfect and should be translated as 'has happened'?

August 24, 2013

benwoodnt

Ah. It seems I rushed it a bit. Obrigado!

August 24, 2013

margaritaguese

Would you really say o que tem havido to be like what´s goin on Paulo? or no?

November 26, 2013

Danmoller

From the most common to the less common:

  • O que está acontecendo? (colloquial tense match, not used in Duolingo translations, literally "what is happening?")
  • O que está havendo?
  • O que está ocorrendo?
  • O que tem acontecido? (best tense match)
  • O que tem ocorrido?
  • O que tem havido?
March 30, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, but that's a bit rare. The most usual is "o que está acontecendo, hein?" (Hein = interjetion used in questions, to sound more natural =))

November 26, 2013

t.winkler

Brasileiro, hein?

July 4, 2018

althom40

Is haver in common use? I don't really understand it. I only know "há" "houve " and "havia". I tried "what has happened" and that was OK but really I would have tried " o que tem acontecido? Is that wrong???

August 18, 2014

emeyr

"Havido" is more formal than "acontecido". It is highly unlikely that you will hear it used in daily speech.

September 16, 2014

irossales

I've never heard "o que tem havido" in conversations. It's correct but formal. "O que tem acontecido" is way more common.

December 8, 2014

margaritaguese

Fonetically, tem habido spoken quickly sounds like ¨o que tenhavido¨ In Spanish there are many instances like this where in the encadenamiento del hablar, consonants take on the sound of others. Would you say that when an M is followed by a vowel it takes on the N sound? teacher question obrigada!

December 2, 2014

Danmoller

M+vowel sound:

  • In the same word: it makes the regular "m" sound, just like the words "make, my" and others
  • In separate words with E or I before M : yes! Ending "n" and "m" in Portuguese have exactly the same sound in this case, which will result in "NH".
  • In separate words with other vowel before M: yes too! But it will sound as "NG". (Without actually sounding the G)

Examples:

  • Eles pegam a bola = eles pegÃOONG a bola (don't say "ga", don't let the "g" sound)
  • Não peguem a bola = não pegueNHAbola
  • Aipim amassado = aipiNHAmassado
  • É bom ouvir isto = é bONG ouvir isto (don't say "go").
  • Um automóvel = OONG automóvel
December 29, 2015

.Seb.

Should "what's been up" be accepted?

October 27, 2014

Davu

A sort of past tense version "Wassup!?". :-) Maybe it gets close to the meaning but it doesn't sound too natural.

October 27, 2014

JCMcGee

You guys are all brilliant, amazing and very, very helpful, but I think people are thinking too literally here? Remember that rule of English Language teaching: "We are not teachers of English grammar...we are teachers of English communication"

I do understand how important it is...and we should strive for perfection, but, "If you've never made a mistake then you've probbaly never made anything"

Duo is not a training ground for International level translators/interpreters....one day I hope to be at that level, but just now, it's still just AMAZING to me to go up to a Brazilian and say this....no Brazilian I've met (or Portuguese) would ever say/have said: "You are a total idiot...I can not understand you!"....they would smile, correct me and feel a little proud that: 1. I was learning their language 2. They could help ...and I would have a new friend!

For me, as a total beginner, it seems not that confusing...I just learn to repeat what I hear....Portuguese speakers will correct me as I go.

March 30, 2015

Davu

Oh dear, I simply answered a direct question about translation and it's disappointing to know you thought there was something wrong with my response. Does "What's been up?" sound natural to you?

March 30, 2015

JFSPA

Not really natural. It's maybe dated, but slang wise, you can ask what's been going down.

January 28, 2018

JCMcGee

Ooops...sorry, it's just there's so much discussion on this lesson.

Present perfect continuous: Relating to an event that began in the past, is going on at present and may continue into the future.

Situation: you play football for a local team. John plays for the same team, but you have not seen him for 2 months. You meet John in the pub:

You: Hello John, I've not seen you for a while? John: (rather despondently) No...... You: What's been up? Anything we can help with?

March 30, 2015

Bill289935

Wonderfully said. I am in the same boat and have found the same in many different countries just by trying to say a few words in the local language is a great ice breaker

June 2, 2016

emeyr

The expression is What's up?. Etymology: Bugs Bunny

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/what%27s_up

September 6, 2015

jdabell

My understanding of the Portuguese present perfect (from European Portuguese) is that it has a very restricted use and is limited to events that have happened in the past and continue to do so up to the present, hence the continuous aspect of the construction.

February 18, 2015

emak02

What is the difference between this sentence and O que tem acontecido?

April 28, 2016

Davu

They are interchangeable but your version is more common (see Danmoller's first comment).

April 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.