1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har på sig hattar."

"De har sig hattar."

Translation:They wear hats.

March 6, 2015

34 Comments


lizardbethh

is "har på sig" something like "have on"?


GreenOwlCutie

The first time I saw this I thought it said "have on to" so I guess it is, but I don't really understand the "sig" part of the phrase. Could someone please clarify?


Arnauti

Literally it is have on themselves. har på sig is a reflexive particle verb. The particle is always stressed, and the reflexive pronoun changes with person:
jag har på mig I wear
du har på dig you (singular) wear
han/hon har på sig he/she wears
vi har på oss we wear
ni har på er you (plural) wear
de har på sig they wear


makmegs

Shouldn't "They have on them hats" be accepted as an alternative or is that too far field?


Yuki_Shiro

Where would i put the "inte" negation? "Jag har på mig inte hattarna." ?


Michael990548

I believe that inte should go after the verb and before the particle (Jag har inte på mig hattarna/I do not have on myself the hats). Similarly, when it is a question, the subject and the actual verb (har/have) is switched (Har du på dig hattarna?/Are you wearing the hats?)

By the way, I'm curious of the situation in which you'd need to declare you're not wearing hats


Arnauti

Michael990548 is right, you'd have to put inte after the verb.


Szybkiwi

The literal translation is "They have on themselves hats". For some reason (i'm not a linguist so i'm not sure why) they have to add "mig", "sig", "dig", etc. sort of like French reflexives. (again i'm not really sure, but i've just gotten used to "sig" and "mig") This probably didn't help


hprasutchai

Why is the pronoun "de" pronounced as "dom"?


Berniebud

That's just how that word is pronounced. Same with "Dem", which is also pronounced as "Dom".


KorneelSna

Yeah, Duolingo should explain stuff like that.


Azouras

Academia Cervena as made a video on the subject. It is in Swedish, but has English subtitles.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Would "they have their hats on" be a valid translation


Rolf778527

Does the word order matter? I would have espected "de har hattar på sig". Is that possible as well or is there a rule I fail to understand?


toomassusi

This is so confusing


KamranWali

I was hoping for hats to be "hatter" and not "hattar". Then it would have aligned with "katt" and "katter".


Arnauti

Read more about plural forms here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals
For en words ending in a consonant, it can be either -ar or -er, those are different declensions that have to be learned together with the word.


BubblegumOo

Would "they are not wearing hats" be "de har inte på sig hattar," or "de har på sig inte hattar"?


Roberto178726

it would be "de har inte på sig hattar". The 'not' goes after the verb, "har", but before the particle, "på".


LilianaCroft

Why not " ar pa sig"? With the Har instead of ar, it sounds like "They have wearing". Why is that? :S


Nosferotica

Maybe I am a bit nitpicky but I prefer more exact translations rather than the simplified ones. I have to mouse over each word and discern a more apples to apples translation is "they have on themselves hats." Yes, we would say "they wear hats" but there's only one way to tell what each word means.


Valdewyn

Now we know it's definitely not Men Without Hats.


MikyNik1856

Why it's not " De har pa DEM hats"?


Azouras

*hattar

The reason is that it needs to be reflexive. They are wearing the hats themselves and not on other people.

De har på sig hattar - They are wearing hats themselves, all is well.

De har på dem hattar - Oh, no! They are wearing hats on other people! Chaos!!! Dogs befriend cats, and the streets run red with ketchup! (Also, it sounds weird).


Hiyeenuh

Why is it "they wear hats", instead of "they have on hats"? Am i missing something important


KamranWali

I think "har på sig" is like a collection of words that means "wear" instead of each individual words having their own meaning. But "sig" can be "mig" for describing oneself. I found this out in some other comment section.


Hiyeenuh

So is there a clear explanation on why the word order is like that?


GianmarcoI12

Should be also valid "The are wearing hats" in some other taks the "-ing" is valid, am I wrong?


SariahLily

I think your error was leaving off the Y in "They." Since "the" is a different word, it would count as an error, not just a typo.


SatuSuhone

If you use dom in speech, you must also accept It In writing or then you also 'De' in spoken swedish


SariahLily

So should we insist everyone spell "one" as "wun," or pronounce it like "own"?

"De" is pronounced "dom" in Swedish, just like in English "one" is pronounced "wun," and "of" is pronounced "uv," and "what" is pronounced "wut," etc.

Sometimes spelling and pronunciation evolve differently in a language. I think Swedish has far fewer irregularities than English does. (There's another one: "does" is pronounced "duz.")

In the tips for "Pronouns objective," they explain that not all Swedish pronouns are pronounced the way they are spelled.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started