1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él va a sufrir por su enferm…

"Él va a sufrir por su enfermedad."

Translation:He is going to suffer because of his illness.

August 24, 2013

22 Comments


gmhewitt

could this be "He is going to suffer through his illness"?


Thrillwaters

I got it wrong for this reason as well. Probably doesn't work the same way in Spanish. I'm going to report it and see what they say.


kmsherbert

I think you're right.


WimXL

Suffer for is correct but suffer from not. I think suffer from should be ok.


trenty70

"suffer from" translates to "sufrir de". When you see "por" come after verbs like this it means because of.

"suffer from" is an incorrect translation for "sufrir" because then you would get an awkward translation: He is going to suffer from because of his illness. When you have "por" directly following you don't need extra prepositions..

I can see what you mean though however it's not what this example is saying. Your sentence would be "ël va a sufrir de su enfermedad". he is going to suffer from his illness. Hope this helps!


mohrchen

That would be then "suffer by his illness", right?


beeohdee

That's what I wrote. I can understand why it was not accepted.


nohaypan

It is hard to detect a difference in English between "suffer from his Illness" and "suffer because of his illness." On the other hand I think "suffer for" suggests that the result is self-inflicted. You can suffer from sunburn, you don't suffer for sunburn -- but you can suffer for your decision to lie in the sun. Am I right?


Isaiah-

Agreed. I'm reporting it.


dmar198

"He is going to suffer for his illness" works. "He got sick and can't come to work? How dare he! I will do whatever I can to make him pay for this. I tell you, he will suffer for his illness."


GL2ru1

Oh hey, that's my boss.


Dugggg

One of the many meanings of por is due to---and works well in this example.


mrule

".. on account of his illness" not acceptable?


trenty70

It should be accepted, report it.


gr8bkset

"He is going to suffer of his illness" ?


nohaypan

Unfortunately, no: "suffer from", not "of."


LukeNewberry

One correct solution reads: "He is going to suffer for its illness." It's hard to see what this could mean. Again, "He is going to suffer for his illness" could mean something, but not what the Spanish sentence means. It would mean something like someone else is going to make him suffer because of his illness.

To reinforce what others have written, there is no difference in English between: "He is going to suffer from his illness." and "He is going to suffer because of his illness." The first one sounds far more natural, and I think it should be counted as correct.


carlos-III

I agree, and "suffer from" is now accepted.


ellenkeyne

I actually typed "He is going to suffer for your illness," not thinking about it clearly ... and was marked correct :-)


jamesatemple

I answered, "He is going to suffer from his infirmity." It was marked "wrong" and I reported it. We'll see if my answer will be accepted in the future. After all, we're studying future tense.


4R91031C3R70

The English sounds very robotic.


rubenoved

No entendi el porque el BECAUSE.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.