1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Færre børn bliver født hvert…

"Færre børn bliver født hvert år."

Translation:Fewer children are born every year.

March 6, 2015

18 Comments


miacomet
March 6, 2015

LucBE

:-D Who says learning a language isn't fun.

June 18, 2015

hemiceni

"Fewer children are born each year"

Would it be wrong to translate as "...er født..." instead of "bliver født"

And for this particular sentence, how do i know tp use "bliver" instead of "er"

March 24, 2016

RyagonIV

It would sound pretty odd, at least. "Er født" would refer to children that are already outside ("Hun er født i januar"), but in this sentence you want to talk about children that are in the act of being born. Or differently expressed, "at være født" is a state while "at blive født" is a process.
For a hint, you can try to insert 'being' into the sentence, and if it still means the same, you should use blive.

September 7, 2016

soniawaite

Why do the verbs now end in t rather than es? And is there a way to tell which verbs end in which way?

August 27, 2017

RyagonIV

They end with -t here because they're past participles now. At blive is the conjugated verb here. This variant functions likes in English: "Children are (being) born" - "Børn bliver født".

In the other, blive-less variant, the full verb is the conjugated verb, so it gets its proper passive (or reflexive) ending: "Døren åbnes" - "The door opens/is being opened."

August 27, 2017

soniawaite

Thank you for that, but i still have a question! in English, the door opens, and the door is being opened can have different meanings. Is this the same in Danish?

August 29, 2017

RyagonIV

There is not a lot of difference between the two, but there are ways to make it clearer what's happening.

First off, a bit of explanation: the -es conjugation you learnt for the passive is historically (and probably more accurately) a reflexive suffix. "Døren åbnes" is derived from an earlier form of "Døren åbner sig" - "The door opens (itself)."

The bliver-form is more of a true passive. At blive is literally "to be/to become". So if you say "Døren bliver åbnet", you imply that there's someone who actively opens the door. You can get this meaning by going for active grammar, too, "Nogen åbner døren", but that's pretty un-Danish. Well, unless you care about that person. :)

August 29, 2017

soniawaite

Thank you. I think I understand now

August 29, 2017

webgenie

less children are born every year should be accepted as less and fewer means the same thing

October 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, "less" is commonly used instead of "fewer", but incorrectly so. "Less" should be used for uncountable nouns, "fewer" for countable nouns.

  • little - less - least | much - more - most
  • few - fewer - fewest | many - more - most
October 19, 2017

ElakVarg

Reminds me of the "Sir, we're mining too many useless minerals" joke.

November 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Do tell. I haven't heard about that.

November 5, 2018

Pippapips

I tried with "Fewer children are being given birth every year." Refused.

September 14, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

For good reason. That's not an appropriate translation.

October 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    (。•́︿•̀。)

    October 21, 2017

smith351794

    good.

    June 9, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.