"Não segurança em nosso país."

Translation:There is no security in our country.

March 6, 2015

11 Comments


gtg061r

has anyone noticed there are a ton of sentences in all the lessons that seem really anti-government? i mean, i watched cidade de deus and tropa de elite 1 and 2 as well as heard stuff on npr, but what is the deal?

March 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Sounds as if the app has an agenda

    October 14, 2018

Yong_Yuan

    Wouldn't "safety" fit better for this phrase?

    June 21, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

    Segurança or seguritade???

    April 13, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

    ???

    April 13, 2018

Paulenrique

    Segurança.

    April 13, 2018

zenmakyo

    not sure why "isn't" isn't acceptable compared with "is no"

    March 6, 2015

Wichito390

    I'm pretty sure that "isn't" means (is not), so that's why I think your answer is not accepted.

    August 2, 2015

zmjb1

    It is unsafe in our country was not acepted. Reported

    February 7, 2016

menino.leo

    I guess your sentence was not accepted because -even though it has the same meaning- there are some noticeable differences. "It is unsafe in our country" would be best translated to "Nosso país é inseguro". different verbs, different nouns, etc.

    I'm not saying that you're wrong though, I get your point.

    February 12, 2016

oyttb

    There being a lack of security doesn't make something unsafe. Maybe there is a lack of security precisely BECAUSE it is so safe. While it would be difficult for this sentence to be literally true, that doesn't mean that it can be translated as "it is unsafe in our country".

    July 22, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.