Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo es?"

Translation:When is it?

5 years ago

41 Comments


Makopoppo

"What time is it?" not correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

que hora es? = what time is it (now)?

5 years ago

animationguy

son las cuatro y seis

4 years ago

animationguy

This would be like: what time is the party?

4 years ago

yuckylucky13

Right

2 years ago

DieLem

Why can it not be "When is?"

4 years ago

Smiley2560

"When is?" is not a complete English sentence because there are no verbs in the sentence. Also, es (it is) is the third-person singular indicative present conjugation of estar (to be).

4 years ago

ojaka

"When is?" isn't a complete sentence because it lacks a subject, not a verb. The word "is" is a verb.

4 years ago

Smiley2560

woops. thanks for catching that

4 years ago

AndyCoogan1

But "When is" is a perfectly correct phrase. When is supper When is the concert Duo does not always give full sentances

5 months ago

RobertMcDo2

Isn't the indirect object pronoun 'lo' not 'es'? I don't understand your translation. This question is odd.

4 years ago

adysah
adysah

There is no indirect object pronoun in this sentence. "It" is subject here. This is more obvious when you make a statement out of this question : "It ( subject) is ( at 5 o'clock)"

3 years ago

yuckylucky13

True

2 years ago

doidao47

The simple answer: "When?" Should be accepted as right!

4 years ago

Smiley2560

Probably not because when would just be "¿Cuándo?". "¿Cuándo es?" is "When is it?"

4 years ago

isabellagao

I thought it is "Cuanto es?" while it is "Cuando es?". How to tell the difference?

4 years ago

animationguy

I think the easiest way is just to listen to if the sound is sharp or not, the t is usually more staccato than the d or listen to the context of the sentence

4 years ago

isabellagao

Thank you animationguy!

4 years ago

NYY24

Alright, this has nothing to do with the sentence itself, but I'm having trouble remembering which words have accent marks over one of its letters and where the accent marks would be at. Is there a general rule for this, or do you have to listen to/sound out the word in order to judge where an accent mark would go, if at all?

4 years ago

JoanJMP
JoanJMP

there're general rules (and exceptions). google "reglas de accentuación"

3 years ago

theguy07

thanks

1 year ago

aartipatel1197

I keep mixing up cuando and cuanto ahhhhhh

4 years ago

DarkLightStar

the person speaks too fast, I said "quandes", because that's what it sounded like. Ugh.

3 years ago

nathanchan31

I'm finding it a lot harder to understand Spanish as I am leveling up. It just seems so confusing when one word in Spanish equals like 3 words in english! Many translations! Like in this example, the word "es" could mean is, it is, are, and etc.

2 years ago

m4r1u5z

Why it cant be 'when is he/she'? 'Es' stands for 3rd person, singular, so he/she/it should be fine.

5 years ago

bribees

"es" also stands for "is".

4 years ago

crzhu

what is the "when is it “mean exactly?we always say what time is it? instead of when is it,right?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Suppose your friend tells you "There's a sporting event in the town" and you would reply "When is it?"

4 years ago

DisaTannos

What's the difference between 'cuándo' and 'quándo'? Or are they the same?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

There is no word in Spanish called 'quando'. Its only 'cuando' and it means 'when'

4 years ago

JulisHicks

We say that either way, here in America, we say, when is it ,or what time is it interchangeably.I think I should have gotten that one correct.

4 years ago

poncho301

Pues yo no se ingles y no entiendo sus comentarios, me gustaria mucho saberlo y entenderlo, espero que con esta app me ayude y aprenda.

2 years ago

H.OK
H.OK

So cuándo is both 'when and 'who'?

2 years ago

Carmen_2120

Why did I get the whole sentence wrong if, all I did was not to put the accent.

1 year ago

Carmen_2120

Why did I get the whole sentence wrong if, all I did was not put the accent?

1 year ago

theguy07

this is my fourth time with listening to the speaker

1 year ago

yuckylucky13

lol

1 year ago

Lenore322681

The non-tortoise-mode version of this is so fast it's incomprehensible. It sounds like one word.

1 year ago

Bianca292875

When you put the slower version, it sounds like he's mad for repeating

9 months ago

vahidkamali

What should i do that someone follows me

4 months ago

HappyinUSA

@dcha

4 months ago