1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There are thirty eight carro…

"There are thirty eight carrots in that bag."

Translation:Tá ocht gcairéad is tríocha sa mhála sin.

March 6, 2015

13 Comments


patrickwilmes

Why is the "is" in this sentence? thanks


galaxyrocker

It's an abbreviated form of agus. Literally, "There are eight carrots and thirty in that bag"


patrickwilmes

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks.


James401551

focloir.ie translates thirty eight as "tríocha a hocht". Is that usage not applicable to thirty-eight in this context?


MariaKalai6

I'd like to know the answer to this also


[deactivated user]

    tríocha a hocht is a "disjunctive number" or maoluimhir that occurs between tríocha a seacht and tríocha a naoi. "disjunctive numbers" don't have a noun after them.

    "thirty eight carrots" does have a noun after it, so you use the "conjunctive number" (bunuimhir) form - ocht cairéad is tríocha.

skill/ga/Numbers/tips-and-notes


LauraDuval4

    Then why can't it also be "agus"?


scilling

    If it doesn’t also accept agus, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention.


MariaKalai6

    Why is mála lenited after sa?


    [deactivated user]

      For the same reason that any other word is lenited after sa - sa lenites words that start with b, c, g, m or p.


FionaC11

      Most are taught 38 = tríocha ocht in school. Course should be updated


Knocksedan

      Most schools teach 38=tríocha a hocht.

      But, unlike English, Irish differentiates between "disjunctive numbers" or maoluimhreacha, when you are just counting numbers, and "conjunctive numbers" or bunuimhreacha when you are specifying a number or amount of something. Unfortunately, not everyone learns that in school, and nowadays many people use the maoluimhreacha forms when they are specifying a number or amount of something.


AineBF

      That's really interesting, I didnt learn the difference in school, thanks for explaining it

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.