"Can you get the computer to work?"

Translation:Kan du få computeren til at virke?

March 6, 2015

6 Comments


JoyceA

Does 'at virke' always mean 'to work' in the sense of 'to function,' or can it also be a synonym of 'at arbejde,' in the sense of performing labor?

March 6, 2015

mads-elh

It always and only means 'to function' :)

March 7, 2015

JoyceA

Thanks so much :-)

March 8, 2015

water_color

But it seems "can you get the computer to function" doesn't make much sense. I understood the sentence as "can you get the computer (for you) to work", but now I see it cannot mean that, then it is really confusing

May 25, 2019

CharlotteN7

In old danish virke was also about jobs. You could say that hans virke var bager - his job was as a baker, but it it not used now.

September 23, 2015

RasmussenW

Isn't 'til at' a little redundant

July 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.