1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Can you get the computer to …

"Can you get the computer to work?"

Translation:Kan du få computeren til at virke?

March 6, 2015

6 Comments


margaritae212357

How can l distinguish when to put "at" .... or til at


JoyceA

Does 'at virke' always mean 'to work' in the sense of 'to function,' or can it also be a synonym of 'at arbejde,' in the sense of performing labor?


mads-elh

It always and only means 'to function' :)


JoyceA

Thanks so much :-)


CharlotteN7

In old danish virke was also about jobs. You could say that hans virke var bager - his job was as a baker, but it it not used now.


RasmussenW

Isn't 'til at' a little redundant

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.