Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you get the computer to work?"

Translation:Kan du få computeren til at virke?

3 years ago

4 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

Does 'at virke' always mean 'to work' in the sense of 'to function,' or can it also be a synonym of 'at arbejde,' in the sense of performing labor?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

It always and only means 'to function' :)

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Thanks so much :-)

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

In old danish virke was also about jobs. You could say that hans virke var bager - his job was as a baker, but it it not used now.

3 years ago