Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Habíamos tomado el celular."

Translation:We had taken the cellphone.

5 years ago

8 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

God, this is getting old. "Cellular" is given in DL's own dropdown menu, but rejected as a translation here.

5 years ago

Jibrah

perhaps it is wrong because in english, cellular is used as an adjective, and they are looking for the noun, cell phone. i believe celular may translate either to cellular (adj.) or to cellphone (n.) depending on the context. The drop down menu may provide more possible translations for any given word than are appropriate to use in a specific sentence.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Maybe. But if DL is going to use dropdowns to define new words, the offered translations need to be correct. I would never say, "cellular" when referring to my phone in my native American English because "cellular" on its own is an adjective, not a noun, as you point out. "Cellphone," sure, I might say that. "Phone," very likely. "Mobile," once in a while. But I only put "cellular" as the answer in this exercise because that's what DL appeared to want. And anyone who's been here any length of time knows it's best to give DL what it wants.

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

They rejected my answer because I had "cell phone" instead of "cellphone". Silly. I reported it, hopefully they will allow it in the future.

5 years ago

Christofo

I've heard some north americas (and others) say "my cellular" for "My mobile phone/cellphone/telephone" etc. I've reported that "We had taken the cellular" should be accepted.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I hope DL accepts "mobile phone", as that is the term for many people outside of North America.

5 years ago

JimHazlitt

It does. I just used it.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I said phone and it was rejected, reported it...As a native speaker I would just say phone...

4 years ago