1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man swims towards the wo…

"The man swims towards the woman."

Translation:Manden svømmer henimod kvinden.

March 6, 2015

11 Comments


SandmanRI

"henimod" vs "imod"?


JamesTWils

I'll second that. Why can't it be "imod" here?


Seraph259

I'd also like to know this


Uthael

Reading the other comments in this lesson; apparently "henimod" is always the correct translation for physical movement, while "imod" can mean something like "against"... Which would probably in this case translate to them arguing (if correct at all).


Cefem

Apparently, henimod (or hen imod) is a preposition, whereas imod is an adverb (not sure why). But it seems you are correct, henimod is like "towards" and imod is "against".


Diebbro

I wonder why "til" isn't correct.


hendivana

I'm also puzzled with the same thing.


Monika914903

And why not just "mod"?


Rich524475

Both imod and henimod mean toward in english and both are an adverb and a preposition. Henimod seems to be used between a man and a woman or two people and imod is often used when 2 people are against each other as kæmpe imod or in opposition or against something. But the examples also use animals as coming imod ham for toward him.. Hope this helps.


mogens298991

"henimod" is not found in a Danish dictionary. It should be 2 words "hen imod"


Rutger_W

according to ordnet.dk both forms are possible although writing it as two words might be preferred?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.