Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man swims towards the woman."

Translation:Manden svømmer henimod kvinden.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SandmanRI

"henimod" vs "imod"?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I'll second that. Why can't it be "imod" here?

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

I'd also like to know this

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

Reading the other comments in this lesson; apparently "henimod" is always the correct translation for physical movement, while "imod" can mean something like "against"... Which would probably in this case translate to them arguing (if correct at all).

2 years ago

Cefem
Cefem

Apparently, henimod (or hen imod) is a preposition, whereas imod is an adverb (not sure why). But it seems you are correct, henimod is like "towards" and imod is "against".

2 years ago

hendivana

I'm also puzzled with the same thing.

3 years ago

Diebbro

I wonder why "til" isn't correct.

3 years ago

Monika914903

And why not just "mod"?

1 year ago

mogens298991

"henimod" is not found in a Danish dictionary. It should be 2 words "hen imod"

2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

according to ordnet.dk both forms are possible although writing it as two words might be preferred?

1 year ago