1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken ser sjov ud."

"Fisken ser sjov ud."

Translation:The fish looks funny.

March 6, 2015

15 Comments


hoyastang

why do you need ud here?


asayumesan

Because "ser ud" means "looks" as in something/-one "resembles" something/-one just "ser" means "looks" as in "sees"


kebukebu

Almost typed "finny" :)


SandmanRI

funny as "something to laugh at" od "something suspiciously"?


Winterpants

Something to laugh at.


MarisaDinis

Probably because of all the beer.


Vililingo

So I know that " ser ud " is used for , its appearence looks like <something> .

However, I dont quite understand why cant it be : fisken ser ud sjov


MarisaDinis

It is because of the way you construct phrases in Danish. When you have a verb with two parts and an adjective or adverb, you put it in the middle of the verb. So, fisken ser sjov ud, and not fisken ser ud sjov.


AliAshrafD

I think ud is used here to make the sentence "bestemt" it refers to fisken


MarisaDinis

The "ud" is a part of the verb. "Ser" means to look at something, "ser ud" means that somethings looks like something. In this case, the fish (Fisken) seems, or looks like, it is funny.


mw1342

Why wouldn't "The fish look funny" be accepted. What tells me it's singular vs. plural?


MarisaDinis

"Fisken" means "THE fish", so it has to be singular.


Grace_Though

You can certainly have a definite plural. I'm not sure why mw1342's answer wasn't accepted.


Mon.Alisa

Plural would be fiskerne


9yTVyhMB

The fish looks fishy (aka funny/strange)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.