"Fisken ser sjov ud."

Translation:The fish looks funny.

March 6, 2015

14 Comments


hoyastang

why do you need ud here?

October 15, 2015

kebukebu

Almost typed "finny" :)

September 28, 2015

SandmanRI

funny as "something to laugh at" od "something suspiciously"?

March 6, 2015

Winterpants

Something to laugh at.

September 26, 2016

MarisaDinis

Probably because of all the beer.

March 30, 2015

Vililingo

So I know that " ser ud " is used for , its appearence looks like <something> .

However, I dont quite understand why cant it be : fisken ser ud sjov

November 15, 2015

MarisaDinis

It is because of the way you construct phrases in Danish. When you have a verb with two parts and an adjective or adverb, you put it in the middle of the verb. So, fisken ser sjov ud, and not fisken ser ud sjov.

February 28, 2017

mw1342
Plus

Why wouldn't "The fish look funny" be accepted. What tells me it's singular vs. plural?

February 19, 2017

MarisaDinis

"Fisken" means "THE fish", so it has to be singular.

February 28, 2017

Grace_Though

You can certainly have a definite plural. I'm not sure why mw1342's answer wasn't accepted.

August 9, 2018

Mon.Alisa

Plural would be fiskerne

January 12, 2019

AliAshrafD

I think ud is used here to make the sentence "bestemt" it refers to fisken

July 23, 2016

MarisaDinis

The "ud" is a part of the verb. "Ser" means to look at something, "ser ud" means that somethings looks like something. In this case, the fish (Fisken) seems, or looks like, it is funny.

February 28, 2017

9yTVyhMB

The fish looks fishy (aka funny/strange)

January 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.