"O povo não para de demonstrar o que sente."

Translation:The people do not stop expressing how they feel.

August 24, 2013

20 Comments


mgm1000

What?

August 24, 2013

rmacheshire

Here "para" is not a preposition, it is the 3rd pers. sing of parar = to stop; "O povo não para" = "the people do not stop". Parar de + infinitive = Stop +present participle. Therefore "O povo não para de demonstrar ..." = "The people do not stop expressing ..."

September 4, 2013

pnehls

they need to fix the hover over clues to reflect the verb, especially since we haven't really seen much of parar to this point

September 21, 2013

rmacheshire

OK yes, but this needs to be reported, not just in the comments.

September 21, 2013

pnehls

i already reported it, should be fixed for the next people that come across it.

September 22, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is sentir not conjugated for they?

June 14, 2014

pietvo

povo is singular, unlike the English people (which also used to be singular). See the discussion above.

June 14, 2014

Jeroen6200090

Is the progressive required here? To my non native English ears "the people don't stop to show/express how they feel" sounds at least acceptable to.

February 10, 2014

emeyr

In standard English it would be "The people haven't stopped expressing how they feel". (Action started in the past and continues to this moment in time - ongoing action that affects the present).

March 8, 2014

pietvo

Shouldn't "the people" when it is the translation of "o povo" be singular? Like "the nation"?

March 27, 2014

emeyr

In English, "people" is plural.

March 27, 2014

pietvo

Interesting. Apparently this has changed not too long ago:

The ox knows its owner, and the ass its master's crib; but Israel does not know, my people does not understand.
(Old Testament, Revised Standard Version, 1952 —Isaiah 1:3)

Here 'people' is like 'povo' in Portuguese, not like 'pessoas'.

March 27, 2014

emeyr

I don't think that the OT is a really good source for standard English. However, this is what I have found:

"The ox knows its owner and the donkey its master's feeding rack; but Israel does not understand; My people show themselves lacking in discernment". The Revised Berkeley version in Modern English - 1986 edition.

March 27, 2014

pietvo

OK, so it seems something changed between 1952 and 1986. I looked up a lot of translations and all the modern ones have the verb in plural. Whereas the Revised Standard version has the verb in singular, the New Revised Standard Version (1989, 1995) has plural. Of course the real old ones have 'doth' or 'hath', which I think is also singular.

March 27, 2014

BGMarc

This is not my experience of various major English dialects. It is singular when referring to a category of individuals seen as a cultural or political unit.

For example, they are a people; when a people.

May 28, 2015

mn3mGAVE

What's wrong with "the people do not stop to demonstrate what they feel" ?

August 8, 2018

Paulenrique

= o povo não para para demonstrar o que sente.

August 8, 2018

Tony979198

Should this translation not also be accepted: "the people do not stop to demonstrate how they feel"

January 31, 2019

Paulenrique

= O povo não para para demonstrar o que sente.

January 31, 2019

jdabell

"The people does not cease showing what it feels" is marked as incorrect. Can anyone say why? Both verbs are in the singular.

March 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.