1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mamma brukar börja."

"Mamma brukar börja."

Translation:Mom usually starts.

March 6, 2015

21 Comments


efskap

Ooh börja is similar to Icelandic 'byrjun'. Thank you Sigur Ros for making this easy to remember!


Mr.Hara

In case anybody's interested that's the noun form of "start" or perhaps more specifically "begin", the verb manifestation of it as in "to begin" is "að byrja". :P


jhlouise

What's the context of this sentence?


HoroTanuki

maybe somebody asks you why you argue with your mother, so you answer "mamma brukar börja"


Mohamad446649

I think sometimes there is a problem in Englis, usually starts, once I got wrong and, starts usually, the same


TwiceyHM

I actually just found out that "brukar" can translate to "costuma" in portuguese, which means "usually" but is a verb. In this case, "mamma brukar börja" would translate into "mãe/mamãe costuma começar"... "costuma" is in present tense and "começar" in infinitive. I find it interesting that there's no verb in english that could be used here, as far as I know, at least.


FLchick

In Swedish, usually is also a verb. I learned this from a discussion of the sentence: "Jag brukar betala." "I usually pay."


Deanzie

Mama is incorrect?!?


Arnauti

There are so many possible words for relatives that we gave up on adding them all. Stick to mom, mum, mother, mummy, or mommy, and you'll be fine. 'Ma' is usually accepted, too.


klanten

How about "Mum uses to start"?


PLLumsdaine

You can’t say “uses to” in English like that — “used to” is a past-tense construction only.


ShadowMetaru

Why is "Mom tends to start" not acceptable? (Or is it an error?)


Arnauti

We have that verb too, it's tenderar in Swedish.


HansLovesIce

What about "mom normally starts"


Ezra746950

'Mom usually begins.' - not accepted. Why?


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer – may have been some bug or glitch.


Deanzie

Mama usually begins is wrong?


Barbara442039

You should really accept "Mama" as well as "Mom", you know

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.