"Mamma brukar börja."

Translation:Mom usually starts.

March 6, 2015

19 Comments


efskap

Ooh börja is similar to Icelandic 'byrjun'. Thank you Sigur Ros for making this easy to remember!

March 6, 2015

Mr.Hara

In case anybody's interested that's the noun form of "start" or perhaps more specifically "begin", the verb manifestation of it as in "to begin" is "að byrja". :P

June 4, 2017

illumillama

What's the context of this sentence?

May 3, 2015

HoroTanuki

maybe somebody asks you why you argue with your mother, so you answer "mamma brukar börja"

September 4, 2015

illumillama

Ah! Thanks :)

September 17, 2015

Mohamad446649

I think sometimes there is a problem in Englis, usually starts, once I got wrong and, starts usually, the same

August 19, 2015

TwiceyHM

I actually just found out that "brukar" can translate to "costuma" in portuguese, which means "usually" but is a verb. In this case, "mamma brukar börja" would translate into "mãe/mamãe costuma começar"... "costuma" is in present tense and "começar" in infinitive. I find it interesting that there's no verb in english that could be used here, as far as I know, at least.

August 11, 2016

FLchick

In Swedish, usually is also a verb. I learned this from a discussion of the sentence: "Jag brukar betala." "I usually pay."

October 13, 2016

Deanzie

Mama is incorrect?!?

April 15, 2017

Arnauti

There are so many possible words for relatives that we gave up on adding them all. Stick to mom, mum, mother, mummy, or mommy, and you'll be fine. 'Ma' is usually accepted, too.

May 17, 2017

klanten

How about "Mum uses to start"?

April 25, 2015

PLLumsdaine

You can’t say “uses to” in English like that — “used to” is a past-tense construction only.

September 8, 2015

ShadowMetaru

Why is "Mom tends to start" not acceptable? (Or is it an error?)

October 23, 2016

Arnauti

We have that verb too, it's tenderar in Swedish.

May 17, 2017

HansLovesIce

What about "mom normally starts"

March 2, 2017

Ezra746950

'Mom usually begins.' - not accepted. Why?

May 16, 2017

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer – may have been some bug or glitch.

May 17, 2017

Deanzie

Mama usually begins is wrong?

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel
August 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.