1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llenamos el cuarto con silla…

"Llenamos el cuarto con sillas."

Translation:We fill the room with chairs.

August 24, 2013

39 Comments


Leffonzell

Can or should "chair" and "seat" be interchangeable?


Babella

"Seat" would translate as "asiento" and I do not think they should be interchangeable, because you can have armchairs, stools, sofas or something else that is a seat, but not necessarily a chair...


JWeiz

This might be a sort of false cognate, being that silla sounds similar to seat. I got this wrong the same way


MystyrNile

They are actually cognates, although they are distant ones. Their "most recent common ancestor" is in PIE!


StuartGlasgow

In the UK I would use "seats" and "chairs" interchangeably, yes. Disappointed that Duo marked "seats" as wrong.


sguthrie1

In the U.S., they are not quite interchangeable.
From a reference: "Chair is the furniture. Seat is more abstract. Seat can also be the flat part of the chair."

Examples illustrating differences:
"There are 300 chairs stored in the closet, which will provide 300 seats for 300 people. This chair is made of wood, but its seat is made of cloth.

This is my seat (I'm sitting on it now), but it is your chair (you own the furniture).

You should always give up your seat to an elderly person."

https://www.italki.com/question/87109?hl=en-us

Another set of illustrations: [Note the British spellings in this. Perhaps the writer is a Brit?]

"seat refers to:
1.A space reserved for sitting (as in a theatre or on a train or aeroplane) "he booked their seats [chairs???] in advance".
2. Furniture that is designed for sitting on:
"there were not enough seats for all the guests".
3. Any support where you can sit (especially the part of a chair or bench etc. on which you sit):
"he dusted off the seat before sitting down".
4.The cloth covering for the buttocks:
"the seat [chair???] of his pants was worn through".

While "chair" refers to:
1.A seat for one person, with a support for the back:
"he put his coat over the back of the chair and sat down".

2.An instrument of execution by electrocution; resembles an ordinary seat for one person:
"the murderer was sentenced to die in the chair" [not "electric seat".]


mitaine56

leffonzel- there are different types of seats, chair is one of them, it's more specific than seat


DeitoLingu

To say seat in spanish is asiento. Asiento is refered to something you seat on in general: En el cine hay veinte asientos (In the cinema there are twenty seats)

Ahora eres mi asiento (Now you are my seat)


sguthrie1

Nor to cinemas or theaters in the U.S. use "chairs".


GazMembrane

Anyone for a round of Musical Chairs?


VJ-K

Sí, me encanta jugar las sillas musicales


OrchidBlack

This isn't past tense, though, is it? It gave me, "we filled the room with chairs" as the correct answer.


OrchidBlack

Never mind. After posting this, I remembered that nosotros form is the same from present to past. But how would I know which one except through context?


saikoangel

you can't ..only context


BenYoung84

You can't but there are plenty of cases like this in English too. I put the plate on the table could be present or past.


skepticalways

OrchidBlack, Yes, I forgot I was doing the "Present 3" review, & I translated it as "filled," but was not marked wrong, although the translation at the top of this page was present tense.

By the way, two questions: how do you keep a nearly 1400-day streak going with 25 languages -- do you just have to do a lesson (or whatever you set as your goal) per day in any ONE of them? I have been curious about that for years. Secondly, did you take your screen name from the television series by the same name? That actress who played all of the clones was FANTASTIC!


BenYoung84

Streaks are not language dependent. One lesson (or whatever your goal is) for any language per day will keep it up.


chris_sw

How would one say: "We filled the room with chairs."?


buenasolas

"We're filling the room with chairs", is there a problem with that answer?


Yerrick

Yes, that's the present continuous tense. It's not a direct translation of the sentence, and changes the meaning slightly.

  • Q: What do you do when you find an empty, boring room?
  • A: We fill the room with chairs.

  • Q: What are you doing now?

  • A: We're filling the room with chairs.

buenasolas

Thanks, that helps. One of my favorite things about duolingo is how much you learn about your native language in the process of learning a new language.


MystyrNile

It would be an excellent idea to learn about your own native language in order to learn another. But it surprises me how little I have actually learned about English from English classes; they should just teach Language. Like, not teaching a specific language, but using examples from languages all over the world to teach about how languages evolve and stuff.


Klgregonis

Absolutely - it's fascinating to see how similar - and how different - languages are. And I agree, learning another language makes you look at your own differently.


Yerrick

Actually, that field exists: linguistics. But it doesn't tend to get much press (or much accessible low-level material produced, unfortunately)


AurosHarman

Speaking as a linguistics major and former professional linguist, I felt this comment deserved a lingot. :-)


OmaJennie

Isn't Linguistics a graduate level specialty? Is Linguistics, per se, even taught on an undergraduate level?


BenYoung84

This assumption that present continuous must relate to this particular moment of time and that simple present must not is false. You could just as easily say 'Watch me as I fill the room with chairs' while you do it and you can say 'We are filling the room with chairs today' when you are currently have a break or lunch or something. The distinction here isn't about the concrete moment of time versus general statements, it's about continuous/progressive versus discrete actions. And buenasolas' translation is correct.


Yerrick

Sure, but you're adding extra context with those auxiliary phrases, which the sentence at the top lacks. In isolation, "I do it." and "I'm doing it." have different connotations.


BenYoung84

Thanks for responding. My point is that the distinction is about discrete versus progressive, even without any extra content that is the fundamental difference between "I do it" and "I am doing it", as opposed to the difference being concrete in the moment versus hypothetical/generalities. Cheers, Ben.


aking206

A direct translation for that if it helps would be "Estamos llenando" = we are filling


Klgregonis

Estamos llenando. Present progressive is made with estar. And there is actually a bit of overlap here, Spanish uses present simple pretty much except when the action is being performed right at that moment, where English could be using the present progressive for ongoing actions that aren't happening right at that moment. For instance, you wouldn't say "Estoy trabajando en la tienda" unless you were there, actually working, at that moment, whereas in English you could be having a beer with your buddies and use the sentence to describe what you do daily.


MrsChrisC

Is anyone having microphone issues, every exercise I do it never understands me.


alejandrocarmo

We fill the room with chairs.

We are filling the room with chairs.

We filled the room with chairs.


JoshuaLawl2

I filled the room with victims.


elizadeux

Is it just me or does the robot voice sound like he's saying "llenanos" rather than "llenamos"?


Ken776594

I also heard llenanos, even when it was said slowly. I wondered if it was reflexive, etc. I'm reporting.


ODubhghaill

I played the audio at normal and slow speed and unless my hearing has deteriorated considerably I could swear this guy said llenarnos (even if there's no such word).


Shaileshskamath

The audio says "llenaNos"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.