"Llenamos el cuarto con sillas."

Translation:We fill the room with chairs.

August 24, 2013

35 Comments


Leffonzell

Can or should "chair" and "seat" be interchangeable?

August 24, 2013

Babella

"Seat" would translate as "asiento" and I do not think they should be interchangeable, because you can have armchairs, stools, sofas or something else that is a seat, but not necessarily a chair...

August 25, 2013

JWeiz

This might be a sort of false cognate, being that silla sounds similar to seat. I got this wrong the same way

December 1, 2013

MystyrNile

They are actually cognates, although they are distant ones. Their "most recent common ancestor" is in PIE!

December 7, 2013

Leffonzell

Thanks!

August 26, 2013

StuartGlasgow

In the UK I would use "seats" and "chairs" interchangeably, yes. Disappointed that Duo marked "seats" as wrong.

October 17, 2013

mitaine56

leffonzel- there are different types of seats, chair is one of them, it's more specific than seat

June 19, 2015

DeitoLingu

To say seat in spanish is asiento. Asiento is refered to something you seat on in general: En el cine hay veinte asientos (In the cinema there are twenty seats)

Ahora eres mi asiento (Now you are my seat)

January 22, 2019

GazMembrane

Anyone for a round of Musical Chairs?

November 30, 2015

VJ-K

Sí, me encanta jugar las sillas musicales

April 2, 2017

OrchidBlack

This isn't past tense, though, is it? It gave me, "we filled the room with chairs" as the correct answer.

May 11, 2014

OrchidBlack

Never mind. After posting this, I remembered that nosotros form is the same from present to past. But how would I know which one except through context?

May 11, 2014

saikoangel

you can't ..only context

July 26, 2014

BenYoung84

You can't but there are plenty of cases like this in English too. I put the plate on the table could be present or past.

December 3, 2016

skepticalways

OrchidBlack, Yes, I forgot I was doing the "Present 3" review, & I translated it as "filled," but was not marked wrong, although the translation at the top of this page was present tense.

By the way, two questions: how do you keep a nearly 1400-day streak going with 25 languages -- do you just have to do a lesson (or whatever you set as your goal) per day in any ONE of them? I have been curious about that for years. Secondly, did you take your screen name from the television series by the same name? That actress who played all of the clones was FANTASTIC!

May 24, 2018

BenYoung84

Streaks are not language dependent. One lesson (or whatever your goal is) for any language per day will keep it up.

May 24, 2018

buenasolas

"We're filling the room with chairs", is there a problem with that answer?

November 9, 2013

Yerrick

Yes, that's the present continuous tense. It's not a direct translation of the sentence, and changes the meaning slightly.

  • Q: What do you do when you find an empty, boring room?
  • A: We fill the room with chairs.

  • Q: What are you doing now?

  • A: We're filling the room with chairs.
November 13, 2013

buenasolas

Thanks, that helps. One of my favorite things about duolingo is how much you learn about your native language in the process of learning a new language.

November 14, 2013

MystyrNile

It would be an excellent idea to learn about your own native language in order to learn another. But it surprises me how little I have actually learned about English from English classes; they should just teach Language. Like, not teaching a specific language, but using examples from languages all over the world to teach about how languages evolve and stuff.

December 7, 2013

Klgregonis

Absolutely - it's fascinating to see how similar - and how different - languages are. And I agree, learning another language makes you look at your own differently.

January 15, 2014

Yerrick

Actually, that field exists: linguistics. But it doesn't tend to get much press (or much accessible low-level material produced, unfortunately)

December 8, 2013

AurosHarman

Speaking as a linguistics major and former professional linguist, I felt this comment deserved a lingot. :-)

February 24, 2014

OmaJennie

Isn't Linguistics a graduate level specialty? Is Linguistics, per se, even taught on an undergraduate level?

May 22, 2016

BenYoung84

This assumption that present continuous must relate to this particular moment of time and that simple present must not is false. You could just as easily say 'Watch me as I fill the room with chairs' while you do it and you can say 'We are filling the room with chairs today' when you are currently have a break or lunch or something. The distinction here isn't about the concrete moment of time versus general statements, it's about continuous/progressive versus discrete actions. And buenasolas' translation is correct.

December 3, 2016

Yerrick

Sure, but you're adding extra context with those auxiliary phrases, which the sentence at the top lacks. In isolation, "I do it." and "I'm doing it." have different connotations.

December 3, 2016

BenYoung84

Thanks for responding. My point is that the distinction is about discrete versus progressive, even without any extra content that is the fundamental difference between "I do it" and "I am doing it", as opposed to the difference being concrete in the moment versus hypothetical/generalities. Cheers, Ben.

December 3, 2016

aking206

A direct translation for that if it helps would be "Estamos llenando" = we are filling

February 22, 2016

Klgregonis

Estamos llenando. Present progressive is made with estar. And there is actually a bit of overlap here, Spanish uses present simple pretty much except when the action is being performed right at that moment, where English could be using the present progressive for ongoing actions that aren't happening right at that moment. For instance, you wouldn't say "Estoy trabajando en la tienda" unless you were there, actually working, at that moment, whereas in English you could be having a beer with your buddies and use the sentence to describe what you do daily.

February 22, 2016

MrsChrisC

Is anyone having microphone issues, every exercise I do it never understands me.

August 9, 2014

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

April 27, 2017

chris_sw

How would one say: "We filled the room with chairs."?

April 29, 2018

joce244889

the word with isn't available

May 4, 2018

alejandrocarmo

We fill the room with chairs.

We are filling the room with chairs.

We filled the room with chairs.

January 10, 2019

JoshuaLawl2

I filled the room with victims.

February 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.