Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Llenamos el cuarto con sillas."

Translation:We fill the room with chairs.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Leffonzell

Can or should "chair" and "seat" be interchangeable?

5 years ago

Babella

"Seat" would translate as "asiento" and I do not think they should be interchangeable, because you can have armchairs, stools, sofas or something else that is a seat, but not necessarily a chair...

5 years ago

JWeiz
JWeiz

This might be a sort of false cognate, being that silla sounds similar to seat. I got this wrong the same way

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

They are actually cognates, although they are distant ones. Their "most recent common ancestor" is in PIE!

4 years ago

Leffonzell

Thanks!

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

In the UK I would use "seats" and "chairs" interchangeably, yes. Disappointed that Duo marked "seats" as wrong.

4 years ago

Broncos27

In 'Merca, and we use seats and chairs interchangeably as well. I too am disappointed in Dou. Sad face.

4 years ago

mitaine56

leffonzel- there are different types of seats, chair is one of them, it's more specific than seat

3 years ago

GazMembrane

Anyone for a round of Musical Chairs?

2 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Sí, me encanta jugar las sillas musicales

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

This isn't past tense, though, is it? It gave me, "we filled the room with chairs" as the correct answer.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Never mind. After posting this, I remembered that nosotros form is the same from present to past. But how would I know which one except through context?

4 years ago

saikoangel

you can't ..only context

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

You can't but there are plenty of cases like this in English too. I put the plate on the table could be present or past.

1 year ago

mitaine56

orchid- this lesson is about present tense

3 years ago

OmaJennie

So was it reported?

2 years ago

skepticalways

OrchidBlack, Yes, I forgot I was doing the "Present 3" review, & I translated it as "filled," but was not marked wrong, although the translation at the top of this page was present tense.

By the way, two questions: how do you keep a nearly 1400-day streak going with 25 languages -- do you just have to do a lesson (or whatever you set as your goal) per day in any ONE of them? I have been curious about that for years. Secondly, did you take your screen name from the television series by the same name? That actress who played all of the clones was FANTASTIC!

4 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Streaks are not language dependent. One lesson (or whatever your goal is) for any language per day will keep it up.

4 months ago

buenasolas

"We're filling the room with chairs", is there a problem with that answer?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, that's the present continuous tense. It's not a direct translation of the sentence, and changes the meaning slightly.

  • Q: What do you do when you find an empty, boring room?
  • A: We fill the room with chairs.

  • Q: What are you doing now?

  • A: We're filling the room with chairs.
4 years ago

buenasolas

Thanks, that helps. One of my favorite things about duolingo is how much you learn about your native language in the process of learning a new language.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

It would be an excellent idea to learn about your own native language in order to learn another. But it surprises me how little I have actually learned about English from English classes; they should just teach Language. Like, not teaching a specific language, but using examples from languages all over the world to teach about how languages evolve and stuff.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Absolutely - it's fascinating to see how similar - and how different - languages are. And I agree, learning another language makes you look at your own differently.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Actually, that field exists: linguistics. But it doesn't tend to get much press (or much accessible low-level material produced, unfortunately)

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Speaking as a linguistics major and former professional linguist, I felt this comment deserved a lingot. :-)

4 years ago

OmaJennie

Isn't Linguistics a graduate level specialty? Is Linguistics, per se, even taught on an undergraduate level?

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Yeah, sorry, I don't really see much of a difference here. Perhaps I'm just insensitive to nuance today. However, I could see "seats" as referring to people, as when one is "filling seats" in an auditorium, dining room, theater, or other meeting hall, in which case, "we fill the room with seats" could mean assuring a "full "house".

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

This assumption that present continuous must relate to this particular moment of time and that simple present must not is false. You could just as easily say 'Watch me as I fill the room with chairs' while you do it and you can say 'We are filling the room with chairs today' when you are currently have a break or lunch or something. The distinction here isn't about the concrete moment of time versus general statements, it's about continuous/progressive versus discrete actions. And buenasolas' translation is correct.

1 year ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Sure, but you're adding extra context with those auxiliary phrases, which the sentence at the top lacks. In isolation, "I do it." and "I'm doing it." have different connotations.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Thanks for responding. My point is that the distinction is about discrete versus progressive, even without any extra content that is the fundamental difference between "I do it" and "I am doing it", as opposed to the difference being concrete in the moment versus hypothetical/generalities. Cheers, Ben.

1 year ago

aking206

A direct translation for that if it helps would be "Estamos llenando" = we are filling

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Estamos llenando. Present progressive is made with estar. And there is actually a bit of overlap here, Spanish uses present simple pretty much except when the action is being performed right at that moment, where English could be using the present progressive for ongoing actions that aren't happening right at that moment. For instance, you wouldn't say "Estoy trabajando en la tienda" unless you were there, actually working, at that moment, whereas in English you could be having a beer with your buddies and use the sentence to describe what you do daily.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Thanks!

2 years ago

MrsChrisC

Is anyone having microphone issues, every exercise I do it never understands me.

4 years ago

YoSoyJoseph

Try saying it like an angry Japanese man.

2 years ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

chris_sw
chris_sw

How would one say: "We filled the room with chairs."?

5 months ago

joce244889

the word with isn't available

5 months ago

DylanCross2

Es como la película "Ligeramente embarazada"

3 years ago

ngbobo
ngbobo

could it also be "let's fill the room with chairs" (i.e. imperative)- it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Sounds like an interesting college prank.

2 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Did anyone else hear her saying "tenamos"?

2 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

" we fill the room with seats" should be accepted

4 years ago

Broncos27

DL screwed me over again. Thank goodness I had a spare heart.

4 years ago

Tonycostar

this woman can't speak clearly at all

3 years ago

duggers8

Why would you do that?

2 years ago

TheDrWho

why?

1 year ago

CelestineD4

Should accept my answers

1 year ago

A-A-Ron210

Even though I got it correct, the answer would sound better in "pretérito"

4 years ago

saikoangel

i think it sounds much better in past tense

4 years ago