Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have animals."

Translation:Tá ainmhithe agam.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KittyPerry1

Ok so i keep confusing myself on agat and agam

3 years ago

bob1745

agam- at me/i have

agat-you

aige-he

aici-she

againn-we

agaibh-you (plural)

acu-they

3 years ago

PapiKeavy

Ok

2 years ago

Beth356444

Same

1 year ago

meerage

why does the accent change from ainmhí to ainmhithe? is it because the vowel is now followed by a consonant sound? I'm struggling to find a pattern to the plurals.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are five main declension types in Irish. Ainmhí is of the fourth declension, and fourth declension nouns that end with either , -aí, aoi, or form their plurals with -the, e.g. ainmhíainmhithe, dlídlithe, ríthe, etc.

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Could the five main declension types be added to the lesson tips and notes?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Only the course creators can answer your question.

1 year ago

svenska-vacker

I think that's an irregular plural form.

2 years ago