1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have animals."

"I have animals."

Translation:Tá ainmhithe agam.

March 6, 2015

10 Comments


KittyPerry1

Ok so i keep confusing myself on agat and agam


bob1745

agam- at me/i have

agat-you

aige-he

aici-she

againn-we

agaibh-you (plural)

acu-they


meerage

why does the accent change from ainmhí to ainmhithe? is it because the vowel is now followed by a consonant sound? I'm struggling to find a pattern to the plurals.


scilling

There are five main declension types in Irish. Ainmhí is of the fourth declension, and fourth declension nouns that end with either , -aí, aoi, or form their plurals with -the, e.g. ainmhíainmhithe, dlídlithe, ríthe, etc.


PolMicheal

Could the five main declension types be added to the lesson tips and notes?


scilling

Only the course creators can answer your question.


dddanilo

I think that's an irregular plural form.


Domhnall1

How is ainmhithe pronounced?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.