"I miei genitori mangiano a mezzogiorno."

Translation:My parents eat at noon.

August 24, 2013

19 Comments


Viaggiatore

The rule is more complicated. You drop the definite article only when you are using the singular. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

August 24, 2013

mrcurtis.english

That's the second time 'my parents are eating' has been marked wrong, when 'my parents eat' is given as a correct answer - why? Surely they're both present tense?

April 11, 2014

kirelagin

Actually the former sounds more like future.

August 28, 2014

redmoonrider

The first is present progressive rather than the simple present

December 8, 2014

Queen_Ziga

It seems like "a" can be everything at/in/the/on, i really don't understand it...can anyone explain how to use this "a" and when does it mean which of its meanings?

July 24, 2014

joelandresR

I lose a heart because i left an o in noon, i hate this keyboard!!!! :(

August 28, 2014

immanuel.j

Would it have the same meaning in English to use "di mezzogiorno" here?

January 19, 2014

EmmaDolcemascolo

my parents eat at noon but I don't they just let me starve lol

March 2, 2016

RandomCanadian12

"my parents eat at high noon" wasn't accepted

April 13, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

How come afternoon is not accepted?

November 27, 2018

RobinThorn6

not happy losing a heart for midday, rather than noon.

May 27, 2019

bakerysensei

Why can't I say "My parents have lunch at noon?"

January 21, 2014

Karmaria

Mangiare means to eat. Lunch is too specific, they may be referring to breakfast (you don't really know here). If you wanted to say lunch you would use "pranzo"

February 8, 2014

AnselRoss

How do you know when to use a and when al?

September 3, 2014

kirelagin

al = a + il, so you use al when you need a definite article il.

September 3, 2014

AnselRoss

Thank u :)

September 4, 2014

Lucille657114

Noontime and noon are the same

January 21, 2018

Elena187243

Mezzogiorno is noon but not lunchtime? I would have thought both English words would be accepted since the sentence is about eating.

September 30, 2018

ChristineH636916

Noon is midday!!!

March 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.