1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is the office there?"

"Is the office there?"

Translation:An bhfuil an oifig ann?

March 6, 2015

5 Comments


RichardMik2

Why is this not "an t-oifig"? Is it beacuse oifig is feminine?


galaxyrocker

Yep. You only use t-prosthesis with masculine nouns.


nrith

What's the rule about whether to use h- vs. n- vs. t-?


timmytoy

There are several rules. One general rule is, that the hyphen is only used where confusion could arise:

nathair = snake

athair = father

ár n-athair = our father

Very few native Irish words begin with the letter 'h', so the use of 'h' as a gender marker does not requie a hyphen:

a hathair = her father


[deactivated user]

    So many "an"s!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.