Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ces enfants sont les siens."

Translation:These children are hers.

3 years ago

42 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Ses enfants sont les siens. Grammatically correct, if a little silly and redundant, and indistinguishable from ces by sound. Is it accepted?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That's what I started writing before I heard the end of the sentence. Then I changed it.

2 years ago

corobe

Why isn't "les siennes" accepted ? There is no context relating to gender

3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Because the word enfant is always masculine, regardless of the gender of the actual child.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"enfant" can be masculine or feminine.

1 year ago

corobe

Thanks I didn't know that!

3 years ago

ludimoru
ludimoru

Why is this not accepted: these children are theirs?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'Theirs' is leurs, I think.

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There is some use of a gender-neutral "their" but it is not a translation of "les siens". It means his (or) hers. Similar to the "singular they" which is only used when referring to an unknown individual. Context would tell you if it makes sense. It doesn't fit here.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

These children are theirs = Ces enfants sont les leurs.

2 years ago

hexedd
hexedd

I'm confused here as to how to know they are "hers" instead of "his." What is the feminine signifier here?

2 years ago

Vive-Le-Francais

« Enfant » is a noun which, according to the dictionary, can be either masculine or feminine.

enfant n. m. et f. 1 Être humain dans l’âge de l’enfance. Une jolie enfant. | Il n’y a plus d’enfants. 2 Fils ou fille. Elle a deux enfants.

The group rule applies because the plural is being used, indicating that the group of children is males, or males and females. The gender of the plural article « les » refers to the composition of the group, not the gender of the owner of the children, which in this case, happens to be a woman, although there is no context indicating that. The owner could be male as well. The point is that both "The children are his" and "The children are hers" are correct translations of the sentence « Ces enfants sont les siens. » If one says « Ces enfants sont les siennes » one is indicating that the composition of the group of children is female, but the gender of the owner is not indicated, and could be either male or female. Read all the other comments above as well.

2 years ago

hexedd
hexedd

So, in short, both "his" and hers" are correct? thank you!

2 years ago

Kelly199

I cannot remember that "les siens" mean "his"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • le sien
  • la sienne
  • les siens
  • les siennes

All of these mean his/hers/its. The important part to recognise is « sien ».

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It can also mean "hers" or "its" -- it depends on the number and gender of the object, not the possessor.

2 years ago

Vive-Le-Francais

« Ces enfants sont les siens à lui. » These children are his. « Ces enfants sont les siens à elle. » These children are hers.

1 year ago

ShanninZev

If I was asked "Whose children are those?", what is the correct/acceptable reply? "Les siens" or simply "siens"?

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

"Sien(s)" is not a word. Remember that French nouns and pronouns require an article or some other determiner, unless they are part of a fixed phrase. You must say « les siens ».

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Of course « sien(ne)(s) » is a word! How else could you say « les siens »? Maybe you meant to say that this word can't be used on its own, or that « Siens » is not a sentence.

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Yes, if you wish to be pedantic about it, I meant to say that « sien(ne)(s) » isn't a word that can be used on its own and needs to be paired with the respective definite article.

1 year ago

Vive-Le-Francais

I understand that 'enfants' can be either masculine or feminine, depending on context. However, I further understand that "les siens" is the masculine form, and should be translated "his." To your way of thinking, both "his and "hers" can be correct, unless there is more context that ties down the gender exactly. In reverse, Google Translate translates both "These children are his" and "These children are hers" as "Ces enfants sont les siennes." It translates "Ces enfants sont les siens" as "These children are his."

3 years ago

jyngo
jyngo

I think "les siens" refers to the "enfants" - eg. to the object that is being owned, not the subject who owns it, thus "les siens" can be translated as either "his, hers or its". As far as "enfants" being masculine this could either be because "enfant" is masculine and maybe because the group rule applies here - eg. when referring to a group of people, either male or male and female we use the masculine form, when the group is strictly female then we use the feminine form. And of course I could be wrong about the last one.

3 years ago

prachi.munde

Why can't they be his?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

They can be. If you are marked wrong for saying "his", report it.

2 years ago

dndicicco

Stupid question, but I have a hard time predicting between Ces and Ce to begin a sentence. Is there an easy way to remember?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

« enfant » starts with a vowel, so it would have to be « cet enfant » (or the rare « cette enfant ») if it was singular. For masculine words that start with a consonant, you have to listen carefully for the difference between « ce » and « ces ».

1 year ago

Qiset1
Qiset1

the page updated without me pressing check. How do I let them know that?

1 year ago

JENNY973635

how is this shown to be 'hers'

8 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The meaning is ambiguous; it can either be 'his' or 'hers' because « les siens », like the other possessive pronouns, inflects for the gender and number of the possessee, not the possessor. « Ces enfants » is masculine plural, so « les siens » is masculine plural. We only know without context that the possessor is in third person.

8 months ago

Squall91
Squall91

The english translation seems incorrect in my opinion... "There are his children" could it be better?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"There are his children" would be « Il y a ses enfants » or « Voila ses enfants ».

2 years ago

iloveclaude

I was sure he said "Ces enfants ne sont pas les tiennes" ugh now I have to do the quiz all over again

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

« Enfants » is almost always masculine, so apart from the difference between « sien » and « tien », it should have been masculine plural, not feminine plural.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enfant#French, where it states:

Rarely used as a feminine noun

1 year ago

Asimmons1941

I wrote "These children are not his." This was marked wrong. Only "hers" was given as correct. Why? Sorry, but the discussion below suggests that both "his" and "hers" are correct. Can anyone clarify fully. And if a change is required to the list of correct answers, please (someone) do this?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The word "not" is incorrect. "These/Those children are his/hers."

1 year ago

JonBennington

I short term " MEMORIZE " the phrase because I NEVER CORRECTLY HEAR " the female voice

memorizing short term DOES NOT IMPROVE MY ABILITY TO HEAR THE SPOKEN WORDS ESPECIALLY WHEN THEY SOUND SO CLOSE .... THE FEMALE VOICE NEEDS TO ENUNCIATE BETTER AND SLOWER

OTHERWISE you ARE WASTING my TIME

7 months ago

Roni300698

I wish this app could regognize more typos! Arg.

7 months ago

owlypowly
owlypowly

my answr was marked wrong as I used children and not ? How does tat work? surel enfants translatss children and not the slang word kids....

1 year ago

Taekyung.Kim

"Ses enfants sont les chiens" This must be accepted lol

2 years ago

iloveclaude

lol nope kids are not dogs.

1 year ago

abbymist3031
abbymist3031Plus

Of course not, they are puppies. Or they could be young goats...

5 months ago