"När kommer du?"

Translation:When do you come?

March 6, 2015

14 Comments


Sierra-maria77

Does Swedish use a rising inquisitive inflection when asking questions? I don't hear one used in the recordings.

March 20, 2016

melinen

Not necessarily, though few people would pronounce it as this.

Generally the rise would be on "kommer", or "när".

March 31, 2016

thorr18

I heard it's a little sing-songy of a language where there will be much to learn about such inflection that does not work like English.

April 17, 2016

Owlspotting

English doesn't typically have rising intonation on wh-questions. If you pronounced "When do you come?" with a rising intonation, it would be marked as having some special intended interpretation (e.g. "WHEN ...?" with a rising intonation would be a request for a repeat of the answer, and would likely be prefaced with something like "Sorry, I didn't catch that. WHEN ...?"). But as a regular interrogative, there wouldn't be a rise in intonation here for this wh-question.

For yes-no questions, there would be for English, though I'm not sure about for Swedish.

March 18, 2018

Ant236487

Not sure why "When are you coming?" is not an acceptable translation, but ok. Great site.

October 4, 2017

Farmersllamas

When do you come? Isn't comfortable UK English. It would be "when are you coming?" When do you come? Would work in a conversion about sex, but not times.

June 20, 2018

thorr18

"I usually come to work every morning before six; when do you come?" It works. You potentially change the meaning if you ask "When are you coming?" because then I would think your are trying to find out the time of a single arrival (either the next in a series or a sole event), rather than trying to find out the time of a recurring arrival.

August 3, 2018

ppp508743

Can you say "när kommer er" ?

July 28, 2016

thorr18

No, but you could say "när kommer ni?" to ask when do y'all come.
du and ni are both subjects. dig and er are objects, so would not be used in this sentence like that. The subjective case (nominative case) is different than the objective case (dative/accusative case). The same thing happens in English to separate "she" from "her" or "I" from "me", we just don't happen to separate English subjective "you" from objective "you"; Swedish does.

August 13, 2016

andy282106

Before her.

January 7, 2019

Amun_Ra_

"Things you can say to your dog, but not your girlfriend" -Whose Line Is It Anyway?

May 13, 2019

StupidAmer

Besides när, is there any other ways to say where in swedish?

August 10, 2017

thorr18

när does not mean where.

August 11, 2017

Professor_Wacha

Would "when are you coming" still work in a conversation if I said "När kommer du?" I put it in here and it marked me correct.

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.